Smallcap 250 · NSE · Automobile and Auto Components · PLI
ARE&M
₹743.00
+6.70 (+0.91%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
737.70
Day high
749.35
Day low
734.15
Prev close
736.30
Volume
2.7 L
52W range
670–1,023
Traded value
20.3 Cr
Conviction
4.82 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 32.86, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 17.14)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -2.04, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 1.54)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
738.61–747.39Stop
716.68 (-3.5%)Targets
795.64 / 821.96 1:2Qty · value
6729 · ₹4,999,647F 6.9 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 14.84 → 5.4 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 12.53 → 4.3 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 32.82 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 28.97 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -6.58 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -8.02 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.68 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.5 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.18 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.03 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 32.86 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 32.17 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -2.04 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 14.84 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 12.53 | near limit |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 737.70
high 749.35
low 734.15
close 743.00
volume 273,053.00
hh20 815.00
vol_avg20 400,995.05
tv_avg20 307,978,936.79
atr14 17.55
ema20 761.42
ema50 807.82
rsi14 34.26
ret20 -6.58
ll20 715.00
sma20 759.02
sma50 838.62
sma200 843.86
macd_line -28.02
macd_signal -31.56
macd_hist 3.54
chg1d 0.91
rel_volume 0.68
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 32.9 | 0.0 | 19.4 | 14.0 | 33.4 |
| 2025-10-21 | 32.9 | 0.0 | 18.0 | 16.2 | 34.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | 32.9 | 0.0 | 17.4 | 17.1 | 34.5 |
| 2026-04-21 | 32.9 | 0.0 | 17.3 | 17.0 | 34.3 |
| 2026-07-21 | 32.9 | 0.0 | 17.3 | 15.3 | 32.6 |
| 2026-10-16 | 32.9 | 0.0 | 17.2 | 15.3 | 32.2 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 30.8 Cr/session · proposed order 1.62% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 17.55
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
14.8%
→ 5.4
✓
ROE 3-yr average
near limit
12.5%
→ 4.3
✓
Debt / equity
0.03×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
32.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
29.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
32.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
17.2%
·
Domestic institutions DII
15.3%
✓
FII + DII
32.2%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-2.04 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
32.9 → 32.9%
0.0 pp
FII
19.4 → 17.2%
-2.2 pp
DII
14.0 → 15.3%
+1.3 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)34.3
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
14.8%
→ 5.4
✓
ROE 3-yr average
near limit
12.5%
→ 4.3
✓
Debt / equity
0.03×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
32.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
29.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
32.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
17.2%
·
Domestic institutions DII
15.3%
✓
FII + DII
32.2%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-2.04 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
32.9 → 32.9%
0.0 pp
FII
19.4 → 17.2%
-2.2 pp
DII
14.0 → 15.3%
+1.3 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)34.3
MACD / signal-28.02 / -31.56
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50759.02 / 838.62
SMA 200843.86
Volume confirmation0.68×
20-day range715.00 – 815.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.