Midcap 100 · NSE · Capital Goods
ASHOKLEY
₹148.91
+0.73 (+0.49%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
149.10
Day high
150.00
Day low
148.01
Prev close
148.18
Volume
1.1 Cr
52W range
134–215
Traded value
164.1 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials: debt_to_equity is 4.47, rule needs < 0.5 (off by 3.97)
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 40.1, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 38.10)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -1.31, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 0.81)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
147.91–149.91Stop
142.93 (-4.0%)Targets
160.87 / 166.84 1:2Qty · value
33577 · ₹4,999,951F 8.5 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 15.97 → 6.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 25.78 → 9.2 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 36.29 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 179.74 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -6.12 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -5.97 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.88 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 4.47 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 51.51 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 40.1 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 36.49 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -1.31 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 15.97 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 25.78 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 149.10
high 150.00
low 148.01
close 148.91
volume 11,021,561.00
hh20 164.20
vol_avg20 12,536,142.15
tv_avg20 1,913,047,956.67
atr14 3.99
ema20 152.28
ema50 158.37
rsi14 40.67
ret20 -6.12
ll20 143.50
sma20 152.87
sma50 163.99
sma200 170.43
macd_line -4.79
macd_signal -4.84
macd_hist 0.05
chg1d 0.49
rel_volume 0.88
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 51.5 | 41.2 | 23.5 | 14.1 | 37.6 |
| 2025-07-21 | 51.5 | 41.2 | 23.8 | 14.0 | 37.8 |
| 2025-10-21 | 51.5 | 41.2 | 24.3 | 13.7 | 38.0 |
| 2026-01-21 | 51.5 | 40.9 | 24.4 | 13.8 | 38.2 |
| 2026-04-21 | 51.5 | 40.1 | 24.6 | 13.1 | 37.7 |
| 2026-07-21 | 51.5 | 40.1 | 20.7 | 15.8 | 36.5 |
| 2026-10-16 | 51.5 | 40.1 | 20.7 | 15.8 | 36.5 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 191.3 Cr/session · proposed order 0.26% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 3.99
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
16.0%
→ 6.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
25.8%
→ 9.2
✗
Debt / equity
4.47×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
36.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
179.7%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
51.5%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
40.1%
·
Foreign institutions FII
20.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
15.8%
✓
FII + DII
36.5%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.31 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
51.5 → 51.5%
0.0 pp
FII
23.5 → 20.7%
-2.8 pp
DII
14.1 → 15.8%
+1.7 pp
Pledge
41.2 → 40.1%
-1.1 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)40.7
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
16.0%
→ 6.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
25.8%
→ 9.2
✗
Debt / equity
4.47×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
36.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
179.7%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
51.5%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
40.1%
·
Foreign institutions FII
20.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
15.8%
✓
FII + DII
36.5%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.31 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
51.5 → 51.5%
0.0 pp
FII
23.5 → 20.7%
-2.8 pp
DII
14.1 → 15.8%
+1.7 pp
Pledge
41.2 → 40.1%
-1.1 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)40.7
MACD / signal-4.79 / -4.84
MACD crossoverbullish
SMA 20 / 50152.87 / 163.99
SMA 200170.43
Volume confirmation0.88×
20-day range143.50 – 164.20
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.