Midcap 100 · NSE · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
ATGL
₹579.35
+2.55 (+0.44%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
578.65
Day high
584.95
Day low
573.20
Prev close
576.80
Volume
3.6 L
52W range
463–860
Traded value
20.9 Cr
Conviction
5.10 / 10
Near a limit: Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials (0.45 vs < 0.5)
Entry zone
575.33–583.37Stop
555.24 (-4.2%)Targets
627.57 / 651.68 1:2Qty · value
8630 · ₹4,999,790F 7.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 16.63 → 6.3 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 15.89 → 6.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 34.37 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 19.99 → 8.7 (w 0.2)
T 3.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -1.30 → 4.2 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -5.41 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.13 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 5 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.9 · binding term T at 3.49, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 9 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.45 | near limit |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 74.8 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 19.22 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.11 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 16.63 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 15.89 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 5 trades · W 20% · exp -0.30R · PF 0.56
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 1.93R, avg loss -0.86R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | 2026-03-13 | stop | 2 | -1.08 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2026-03-13 | stop | 1 | -1.07 |
| 2026-04-28 | 2026-05-06 | time | 5 | -0.22 |
| 2026-05-26 | 2026-05-27 | target | 1 | 1.93 |
| 2026-05-27 | 2026-05-29 | stop | 1 | -1.06 |
Trigger not fired today
open 578.65
high 584.95
low 573.20
close 579.35
volume 360,508.00
hh20 674.80
vol_avg20 2,699,896.50
tv_avg20 1,728,027,886.73
atr14 16.07
ema20 587.85
ema50 612.45
rsi14 42.79
ret20 -1.30
ll20 560.00
sma20 594.34
sma50 616.41
sma200 613.24
macd_line -12.98
macd_signal -13.76
macd_hist 0.78
chg1d 0.44
rel_volume 0.13
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 74.8 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 6.3 | 19.3 |
| 2025-10-21 | 74.8 | 0.0 | 12.9 | 6.2 | 19.1 |
| 2026-01-21 | 74.8 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 6.3 | 19.1 |
| 2026-04-21 | 74.8 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 6.2 | 19.0 |
| 2026-07-21 | 74.8 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 6.3 | 19.1 |
| 2026-10-16 | 74.8 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 6.3 | 19.2 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 172.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.29% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 16.07
Backtest has only 5 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
16.6%
→ 6.3
✓
ROE 3-yr average
15.9%
→ 6.0
✓
Debt / equity
near limit
0.45×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
34.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
20.0%
→ 8.7
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
74.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
12.8%
·
Domestic institutions DII
6.3%
✓
FII + DII
19.2%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.11 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
74.8 → 74.8%
0.0 pp
FII
13.0 → 12.8%
-0.2 pp
DII
6.3 → 6.3%
0.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)42.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
16.6%
→ 6.3
✓
ROE 3-yr average
15.9%
→ 6.0
✓
Debt / equity
near limit
0.45×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
34.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
20.0%
→ 8.7
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
74.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
12.8%
·
Domestic institutions DII
6.3%
✓
FII + DII
19.2%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.11 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
74.8 → 74.8%
0.0 pp
FII
13.0 → 12.8%
-0.2 pp
DII
6.3 → 6.3%
0.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)42.8
MACD / signal-12.98 / -13.76
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50594.34 / 616.41
SMA 200613.24
Volume confirmation0.13×
20-day range560.00 – 674.80
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.