Nifty 50 · NSE · Financial Services
AXISBANK
₹1,290.00
+2.00 (+0.16%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
1,290.00
Day high
1,293.40
Day low
1,270.60
Prev close
1,288.00
Volume
87.7 L
52W range
1,150–1,418
Traded value
1,131.0 Cr
Conviction
5.64 / 10
Near a limit: Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs (16.42 vs > 15.0)
Entry zone
1,283.53–1,296.47Stop
1,251.17 (-3.0%)Targets
1367.66 / 1406.49 1:2Qty · value
3875 · ₹4,998,750F 6.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 6.94 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 14.68 → 5.3 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 52.81 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 143.89 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 6.4 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 4.03 → 6.6 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 3.02 → 6.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.34 → 6.1 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 3 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.36 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 16.42 | near limit |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.39 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 14.68 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 3 trades · W 0% · exp -0.61R · PF 0.00
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.00R, avg loss -0.61R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | 2025-10-30 | time | 5 | -0.58 |
| 2026-01-06 | 2026-01-13 | stop | 5 | -1.19 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2026-02-06 | time | 5 | -0.06 |
Trigger not fired today
open 1,290.00
high 1,293.40
low 1,270.60
close 1,290.00
volume 8,767,105.00
hh20 1,293.80
vol_avg20 6,526,268.95
tv_avg20 8,084,567,617.73
atr14 25.89
ema20 1,252.05
ema50 1,252.17
rsi14 62.80
ret20 4.03
ll20 1,175.00
sma20 1,242.38
sma50 1,244.69
sma200 1,284.92
macd_line 8.99
macd_signal 1.64
macd_hist 7.36
chg1d 0.16
rel_volume 1.34
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 43.8 | 41.2 | 85.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 41.9 | 42.9 | 84.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | 8.2 | 0.0 | 42.6 | 42.6 | 85.2 |
| 2026-04-21 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 42.0 | 43.4 | 85.4 |
| 2026-07-21 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 39.9 | 45.8 | 85.7 |
| 2026-10-16 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 38.0 | 45.8 | 85.7 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 808.5 Cr/session · proposed order 0.06% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 25.89
Backtest has only 3 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.9%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
14.7%
→ 5.3
✓
Capital adequacy
near limit
16.4%
✓
Net NPA
0.39%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
52.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
143.9%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
7.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
38.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
45.8%
·
FII + DII
85.7%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.94 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
8.2 → 7.9%
-0.3 pp
FII
43.8 → 38.0%
-5.8 pp
DII
41.2 → 45.8%
+4.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)62.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.9%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
14.7%
→ 5.3
✓
Capital adequacy
near limit
16.4%
✓
Net NPA
0.39%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
52.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
143.9%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
7.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
38.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
45.8%
·
FII + DII
85.7%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.94 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
8.2 → 7.9%
-0.3 pp
FII
43.8 → 38.0%
-5.8 pp
DII
41.2 → 45.8%
+4.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)62.8
MACD / signal8.99 / 1.64
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 501,242.38 / 1,244.69
SMA 2001,284.92
Volume confirmation1.34×
20-day range1,175.00 – 1,293.80
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.