Smallcap 250 · NSE · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
BALRAMCHIN
₹721.15
-4.85 (-0.67%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
724.35
Day high
731.95
Day low
711.70
Prev close
726.00
Volume
13.6 L
52W range
394–781
Traded value
98.4 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials: debt_to_equity is 0.77, rule needs < 0.5 (off by 0.27)
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 42.79, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 7.21)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
714.05–728.25Stop
678.55 (-5.9%)Targets
806.36 / 848.96 1:2Qty · value
6933 · ₹4,999,733F 6.9 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 14.95 → 5.5 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 12.12 → 4.1 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 33.40 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 33.18 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 6.9 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 6.73 → 7.7 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 7.52 → 8.8 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.01 → 4.1 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.77 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 42.79 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 39.88 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 1.09 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 14.95 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 12.12 | near limit |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 724.35
high 731.95
low 711.70
close 721.15
volume 1,364,294.00
hh20 736.00
vol_avg20 1,348,156.10
tv_avg20 926,714,256.29
atr14 28.40
ema20 693.70
ema50 670.74
rsi14 59.02
ret20 6.73
ll20 638.00
sma20 685.17
sma50 677.59
sma200 549.36
macd_line 12.23
macd_signal 7.82
macd_hist 4.41
chg1d -0.67
rel_volume 1.01
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 28.0 | 40.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 11.2 | 27.6 | 38.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | 42.8 | 0.0 | 10.6 | 27.4 | 38.0 |
| 2026-04-21 | 42.8 | 0.0 | 10.4 | 27.7 | 38.1 |
| 2026-07-21 | 42.9 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 29.1 | 38.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 42.8 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 29.1 | 39.9 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 92.7 Cr/session · proposed order 0.54% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 28.40
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
14.9%
→ 5.5
✓
ROE 3-yr average
near limit
12.1%
→ 4.1
✗
Debt / equity
0.77×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
33.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
33.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
42.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
9.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
29.1%
✓
FII + DII
39.9%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.09 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
42.9 → 42.8%
-0.1 pp
FII
12.0 → 9.0%
-3.0 pp
DII
28.0 → 29.1%
+1.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)59.0
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
14.9%
→ 5.5
✓
ROE 3-yr average
near limit
12.1%
→ 4.1
✗
Debt / equity
0.77×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
33.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
33.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
42.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
9.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
29.1%
✓
FII + DII
39.9%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.09 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
42.9 → 42.8%
-0.1 pp
FII
12.0 → 9.0%
-3.0 pp
DII
28.0 → 29.1%
+1.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)59.0
MACD / signal12.23 / 7.82
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50685.17 / 677.59
SMA 200549.36
Volume confirmation1.01×
20-day range638.00 – 736.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.