Nifty 50 · NSE · Telecommunication
BHARTIARTL
₹1,905.00
+51.00 (+2.75%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
1,866.00
Day high
1,909.70
Day low
1,857.70
Prev close
1,854.00
Volume
2.5 Cr
52W range
1,726–2,174
Traded value
4,854.7 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials: debt_to_equity is 0.74, rule needs < 0.5 (off by 0.24)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
1,895.02–1,914.98Stop
1,845.15 (-3.1%)Targets
2024.7 / 2084.55 1:2Qty · value
2624 · ₹4,998,720F 7.6 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 15.44 → 5.7 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 16.43 → 6.2 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 52.62 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 219.86 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 7.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 3.76 → 6.5 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 3.28 → 6.6 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 3.71 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (1 fail · 5 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✗ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.74 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 15.44 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 16.43 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger breakout_20d_volume
open 1,866.00
high 1,909.70
low 1,857.70
close 1,905.00
volume 25,484,107.00
hh20 1,893.30
vol_avg20 6,860,996.60
tv_avg20 12,425,996,828.91
atr14 39.90
ema20 1,821.02
ema50 1,844.53
rsi14 61.82
ret20 3.76
ll20 1,726.30
sma20 1,808.43
sma50 1,860.28
sma200 1,897.56
macd_line -2.88
macd_signal -16.46
macd_hist 13.58
chg1d 2.75
rel_volume 3.71
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 52.4 | 0.0 | 25.4 | 19.4 | 44.8 |
| 2025-07-21 | 51.2 | 0.0 | 26.7 | 19.2 | 45.9 |
| 2025-10-21 | 50.3 | 0.0 | 27.4 | 19.5 | 46.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | 48.9 | 0.0 | 28.8 | 19.6 | 48.4 |
| 2026-04-21 | 48.9 | 0.0 | 27.8 | 20.6 | 48.4 |
| 2026-07-21 | 48.9 | 0.0 | 27.1 | 21.3 | 48.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 48.9 | 0.0 | 27.1 | 21.3 | 48.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 1,242.6 Cr/session · proposed order 0.04% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 39.90
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
15.4%
→ 5.7
✓
ROE 3-yr average
16.4%
→ 6.2
✗
Debt / equity
0.74×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
52.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
219.9%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
48.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
27.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
21.3%
·
FII + DII
48.4%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+2.46 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
52.4 → 48.9%
-3.5 pp
FII
25.4 → 27.1%
+1.7 pp
DII
19.4 → 21.3%
+1.9 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)61.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
15.4%
→ 5.7
✓
ROE 3-yr average
16.4%
→ 6.2
✗
Debt / equity
0.74×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
52.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
219.9%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
48.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
27.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
21.3%
·
FII + DII
48.4%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+2.46 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
52.4 → 48.9%
-3.5 pp
FII
25.4 → 27.1%
+1.7 pp
DII
19.4 → 21.3%
+1.9 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +4
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Close above 20-day high
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)61.8
MACD / signal-2.88 / -16.46
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 501,808.43 / 1,860.28
SMA 2001,897.56
Volume confirmation3.71× ✓
20-day range1,726.30 – 1,893.30
BreakoutBreakout · Vol✓
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.