Midcap 100 · NSE · Capital Goods
BHEL
₹434.60
+0.35 (+0.08%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
435.95
Day high
439.50
Day low
431.50
Prev close
434.25
Volume
1.2 Cr
52W range
230–464
Traded value
507.6 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is 4.25, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 7.75)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 3.14, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 8.86)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
430.79–438.41Stop
411.76 (-5.2%)Targets
480.28 / 503.11 1:2Qty · value
11504 · ₹4,999,638F 6.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 4.25 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 3.14 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 45.01 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 235.21 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 5.2 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 1.26 → 5.5 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 2.26 → 6.1 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.00 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 58.17 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 31.81 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 6.96 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 4.25 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 3.14 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 435.95
high 439.50
low 431.50
close 434.60
volume 11,680,175.00
hh20 464.00
vol_avg20 11,714,343.10
tv_avg20 5,109,770,389.27
atr14 15.23
ema20 433.72
ema50 425.00
rsi14 51.29
ret20 1.26
ll20 402.60
sma20 431.30
sma50 425.58
sma200 354.37
macd_line 5.22
macd_signal 4.30
macd_hist 0.91
chg1d 0.08
rel_volume 1.00
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 63.2 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 18.4 | 24.8 |
| 2025-10-21 | 63.2 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 18.6 | 24.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | 63.2 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 19.7 | 26.0 |
| 2026-04-21 | 58.2 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 24.0 | 31.2 |
| 2026-07-21 | 58.2 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 22.4 | 31.9 |
| 2026-10-16 | 58.2 | 0.0 | 9.9 | 22.4 | 31.8 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 511.0 Cr/session · proposed order 0.10% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 15.23
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
4.2%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
3.1%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.30×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
45.0%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
235.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
58.2%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
9.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
22.4%
✓
FII + DII
31.8%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+6.96 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
63.2 → 58.2%
-5.0 pp
FII
6.4 → 9.9%
+3.5 pp
DII
18.4 → 22.4%
+4.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)51.3
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
4.2%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
3.1%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.30×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
45.0%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
235.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
58.2%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
9.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
22.4%
✓
FII + DII
31.8%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+6.96 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
63.2 → 58.2%
-5.0 pp
FII
6.4 → 9.9%
+3.5 pp
DII
18.4 → 22.4%
+4.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +2
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)51.3
MACD / signal5.22 / 4.30
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50431.30 / 425.58
SMA 200354.37
Volume confirmation1.00×
20-day range402.60 – 464.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.