⌁tradecompanion
Markets Closed·01:22IST · Next open: 19 / 10 / 2026
🔔
← Tonight
Smallcap 250 · NSE · Financial Services

CAMS

₹700.00
-4.85 (-0.69%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
710.00
Day high
710.70
Day low
699.10
Prev close
704.85
Volume
7.5 L
52W range
611–4,065
Traded value
52.4 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
disqualified
Disqualified by the shield
  • Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs: data missing
  • Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 0.0, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 50.00)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
695.64–704.36
Stop
673.82 (-3.7%)
Targets
752.36 / 778.54 1:2
Qty · value
7142 · ₹4,999,400
F 10.0 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 45.54 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 38.91 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 56.96 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 66.87 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.7 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -2.09 → 3.8 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -2.79 → 3.3 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.61 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term T at 3.7, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
✗ Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 missing
✓ Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs net_npa_pct < 1.0 0.0
✗ Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 0.0
✓ Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 0.0
✓ FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) fii_dii_pct > 10.0 67.37
✓ FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 -0.29
✓ Not in any ASM / GSM stage in_asm_gsm == False False
– No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY audit_red_flag_3y == False missing
✓ 3-year average ROE >= 12% roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 38.91
– US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 missing
✓ Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True True
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 710.00
high 710.70
low 699.10
close 700.00
volume 748,223.00
hh20 725.05
vol_avg20 1,220,911.65
tv_avg20 845,993,269.05
atr14 17.45
ema20 697.03
ema50 720.10
rsi14 48.99
ret20 -2.09
ll20 660.80
sma20 692.49
sma50 727.73
sma200 736.95
macd_line -9.17
macd_signal -13.67
macd_hist 4.50
chg1d -0.69
rel_volume 0.61
Ownership 6 quarters
As ofPromoterPledgeFIIDIIFII+DII
2025-07-210.00.052.017.369.3
2025-10-210.00.046.920.867.7
2026-01-210.00.044.622.066.6
2026-04-210.00.044.422.166.5
2026-07-210.00.044.923.568.4
2026-10-160.00.045.623.567.4
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 84.6 Cr/session · proposed order 0.59% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 17.45
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
F 10.0 / 10
✓ 7 shield rules pass ✗ 2 fail 1 value missing
Quality
· ROCE 3-yr average 45.5% → 10.0
✓ ROE 3-yr average 38.9% → 10.0
✗ Capital adequacy —
✓ Net NPA 0.00%
Growth
✓ Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR 57.0% → 10.0
✓ Profit growth 3-yr CAGR 66.9% → 10.0
Who owns it
✗ Promoter holding 0.0%
✓ Promoter pledge of their holding 0.0%
· Foreign institutions FII 45.6%
· Domestic institutions DII 23.5%
✓ FII + DII 67.4%
✓ Institutional change 4 quarters -0.29 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter 0.0 → 0.0% 0.0 pp
FII 52.0 → 45.6% -6.4 pp
DII 17.3 → 23.5% +6.2 pp
Pledge 0.0 → 0.0% 0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter. ✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages ● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
6208521,0841,3161,547stop 674target 7522026-07-202026-08-112026-09-012026-09-232026-10-16
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
0.016L33L49L2026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
RSI (14)49.0
05010070302026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-210212026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
  • ● Price below 50-DMA
  • ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)49.0
MACD / signal-9.17 / -13.67
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50692.49 / 727.73
SMA 200736.95
Volume confirmation0.61×
20-day range660.80 – 725.05
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.