Smallcap 250 · NSE · Financial Services
CGCL
₹247.56
+0.41 (+0.17%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
248.30
Day high
249.34
Day low
245.71
Prev close
247.15
Volume
13.4 L
52W range
151–287
Traded value
33.2 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs: data missing
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 10.52, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 1.48)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
245.46–249.66Stop
234.98 (-5.1%)Targets
272.71 / 285.29 1:2Qty · value
20197 · ₹4,999,969F 8.2 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 38.29 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 10.52 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 223.69 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 363.78 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -5.64 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -0.12 → 4.9 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.55 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term T at 3.48, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 59.92 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 30.05 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 4.93 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 10.52 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 248.30
high 249.34
low 245.71
close 247.56
volume 1,340,289.00
hh20 276.60
vol_avg20 2,444,225.65
tv_avg20 622,800,523.40
atr14 8.38
ema20 249.88
ema50 247.86
rsi14 46.83
ret20 -5.64
ll20 238.71
sma20 252.07
sma50 249.48
sma200 207.35
macd_line -2.36
macd_signal -1.73
macd_hist -0.63
chg1d 0.17
rel_volume 0.55
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 20.5 | 25.2 |
| 2025-10-21 | 60.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 20.3 | 25.1 |
| 2026-01-21 | 59.9 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 20.1 | 24.6 |
| 2026-04-21 | 59.9 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 20.1 | 25.7 |
| 2026-07-21 | 59.9 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 18.4 | 26.6 |
| 2026-10-16 | 59.9 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 18.4 | 30.1 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 62.3 Cr/session · proposed order 0.80% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 8.38
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
1 value missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
38.3%
→ 10.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
10.5%
→ 4.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
223.7%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
363.8%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
59.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
13.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
18.4%
✓
FII + DII
30.1%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+4.93 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
60.0 → 59.9%
-0.1 pp
FII
4.7 → 13.0%
+8.3 pp
DII
20.5 → 18.4%
-2.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)46.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
1 value missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
38.3%
→ 10.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
10.5%
→ 4.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
223.7%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
363.8%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
59.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
13.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
18.4%
✓
FII + DII
30.1%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+4.93 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
60.0 → 59.9%
-0.1 pp
FII
4.7 → 13.0%
+8.3 pp
DII
20.5 → 18.4%
-2.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -2
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
RSI (14)46.8
MACD / signal-2.36 / -1.73
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50252.07 / 249.48
SMA 200207.35
Volume confirmation0.55×
20-day range238.71 – 276.60
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.