Smallcap 250 · NSE · Services
CMPDI
₹204.64
+2.34 (+1.16%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
203.10
Day high
207.72
Day low
202.50
Prev close
202.30
Volume
5.8 L
52W range
150–284
Traded value
11.9 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps): fii_dii_pct is 9.12, rule needs > 10.0 (off by 0.88)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
202.74–206.54Stop
193.21 (-5.6%)Targets
227.5 / 238.92 1:2Qty · value
24295 · ₹4,971,729F 10.0 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 39.76 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 30.37 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 71.40 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 106.69 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.7 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -0.51 → 4.7 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -6.68 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.49 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 7 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term T at 3.68, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (1 fail · 7 pass · 3 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 85.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 9.12 | |
| – | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | missing | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 39.76 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 30.37 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 7 trades · W 57% · exp 0.62R · PF 2.82
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 1.69R, avg loss -0.80R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | 2026-05-12 | target | 3 | 1.94 |
| 2026-05-08 | 2026-05-12 | target | 2 | 1.94 |
| 2026-05-12 | 2026-05-19 | time | 5 | -0.29 |
| 2026-06-16 | 2026-06-22 | stop | 4 | -1.05 |
| 2026-07-03 | 2026-07-08 | stop | 3 | -1.06 |
Trigger not fired today
open 203.10
high 207.72
low 202.50
close 204.64
volume 582,661.00
hh20 218.76
vol_avg20 1,192,207.85
tv_avg20 248,595,712.70
atr14 7.62
ema20 209.55
ema50 219.29
rsi14 42.15
ret20 -0.51
ll20 196.47
sma20 208.16
sma50 222.65
sma200 —
macd_line -4.84
macd_signal -5.51
macd_hist 0.68
chg1d 1.16
rel_volume 0.49
Ownership 3 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | 85.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 11.2 | 12.4 |
| 2026-07-21 | 85.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 7.9 | 8.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 85.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 7.9 | 9.1 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 24.9 Cr/session · proposed order 2.00% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 7.62
Backtest has only 7 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
– 1 skipped
1 value missing
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
39.8%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
30.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
71.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
106.7%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
85.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
0.2%
·
Domestic institutions DII
7.9%
✗
FII + DII
9.1%
–
Institutional change 4 quarters
—
Holdings trend 3 quarters · 2026-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
85.0 → 85.0%
0.0 pp
FII
1.2 → 0.2%
-0.9 pp
DII
11.2 → 7.9%
-3.3 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)42.1
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
– 1 skipped
1 value missing
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
39.8%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
30.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
71.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
106.7%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
85.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
0.2%
·
Domestic institutions DII
7.9%
✗
FII + DII
9.1%
–
Institutional change 4 quarters
—
Holdings trend 3 quarters · 2026-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
85.0 → 85.0%
0.0 pp
FII
1.2 → 0.2%
-0.9 pp
DII
11.2 → 7.9%
-3.3 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)42.1
MACD / signal-4.84 / -5.51
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50208.16 / 222.65
SMA 200—
Volume confirmation0.49×
20-day range196.47 – 218.76
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.