Midcap 100 · NSE · Information Technology
COFORGE
₹1,951.90
+17.60 (+0.91%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
1,942.00
Day high
1,951.90
Day low
1,900.60
Prev close
1,934.30
Volume
20.7 L
52W range
1,008–2,021
Traded value
404.4 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17): promoter_holding_pct is 0.0, rule needs >= 40.0 (off by 40.00)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -22.81, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 22.31)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
1,936.94–1,966.86Stop
1,862.15 (-4.6%)Targets
2131.39 / 2221.14 1:2Qty · value
2561 · ₹4,998,816F 8.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 20.35 → 8.1 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 17.10 → 6.5 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 104.00 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 124.23 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 7.3 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 8.86 → 8.5 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 7.91 → 9.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.01 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.04 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 66.93 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -22.81 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 20.35 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 17.1 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 1,942.00
high 1,951.90
low 1,900.60
close 1,951.90
volume 2,071,569.00
hh20 1,970.00
vol_avg20 2,056,987.70
tv_avg20 3,778,903,002.61
atr14 59.83
ema20 1,861.48
ema50 1,808.74
rsi14 64.31
ret20 8.86
ll20 1,722.00
sma20 1,833.82
sma50 1,853.08
sma200 1,527.23
macd_line 27.06
macd_signal 10.76
macd_hist 16.30
chg1d 0.91
rel_volume 1.01
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.2 | 49.9 | 90.1 |
| 2025-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 37.4 | 52.3 | 89.7 |
| 2025-10-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 34.1 | 54.9 | 89.0 |
| 2026-01-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 34.5 | 53.7 | 88.2 |
| 2026-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 30.7 | 56.1 | 86.8 |
| 2026-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.3 | 42.6 | 66.9 |
| 2026-10-16 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.3 | 42.6 | 66.9 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 377.9 Cr/session · proposed order 0.13% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 59.83
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
20.4%
→ 8.1
✓
ROE 3-yr average
17.1%
→ 6.5
✓
Debt / equity
0.04×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
104.0%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
124.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
24.3%
·
Domestic institutions DII
42.6%
✓
FII + DII
66.9%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-22.81 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
40.2 → 24.3%
-15.9 pp
DII
49.9 → 42.6%
-7.3 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)64.3
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
20.4%
→ 8.1
✓
ROE 3-yr average
17.1%
→ 6.5
✓
Debt / equity
0.04×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
104.0%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
124.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
24.3%
·
Domestic institutions DII
42.6%
✓
FII + DII
66.9%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-22.81 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
40.2 → 24.3%
-15.9 pp
DII
49.9 → 42.6%
-7.3 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)64.3
MACD / signal27.06 / 10.76
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 501,833.81 / 1,853.08
SMA 2001,527.23
Volume confirmation1.01×
20-day range1,722.00 – 1,970.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.