Smallcap 250 · NSE · Healthcare
COHANCE
₹464.05
+4.10 (+0.89%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
460.45
Day high
467.35
Day low
458.10
Prev close
459.95
Volume
7.6 L
52W range
267–918
Traded value
35.4 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 94.56, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 92.56)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -0.76, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 0.26)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 11.67, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 0.33)
- Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
459.82–468.28Stop
438.69 (-5.5%)Targets
514.76 / 540.12 1:2Qty · value
10774 · ₹4,999,675F 4.9 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 12.66 → 4.3 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 11.67 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 66.05 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -56.42 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 6.1 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 5.48 → 7.2 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 3.69 → 6.8 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.61 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (4 fail · 5 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.04 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 57.48 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 94.56 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 26.57 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -0.76 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 12.66 | near limit |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 11.67 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✗ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | False |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 460.45
high 467.35
low 458.10
close 464.05
volume 763,452.00
hh20 482.25
vol_avg20 1,245,580.55
tv_avg20 569,833,216.92
atr14 16.90
ema20 450.23
ema50 447.52
rsi14 57.41
ret20 5.48
ll20 427.50
sma20 451.33
sma50 450.31
sma200 412.98
macd_line 1.11
macd_signal 0.16
macd_hist 0.95
chg1d 0.89
rel_volume 0.61
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 66.4 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 11.4 | 18.6 |
| 2025-10-21 | 57.5 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 20.8 | 27.3 |
| 2026-01-21 | 57.5 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 21.6 | 27.6 |
| 2026-04-21 | 57.5 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 21.8 | 27.4 |
| 2026-07-21 | 57.5 | 94.6 | 6.5 | 20.1 | 26.6 |
| 2026-10-16 | 57.5 | 94.6 | 7.7 | 20.1 | 26.6 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 57.0 Cr/session · proposed order 0.88% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 16.90
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 4 shield rules pass
✗ 5 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
near limit
12.7%
→ 4.3
✗
ROE 3-yr average
11.7%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.04×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
66.0%
→ 10.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-56.4%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
57.5%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
94.6%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
20.1%
✓
FII + DII
26.6%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-0.76 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
66.4 → 57.5%
-8.9 pp
FII
7.2 → 7.7%
+0.5 pp
DII
11.4 → 20.1%
+8.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 94.6%
+94.6 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)57.4
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 4 shield rules pass
✗ 5 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
near limit
12.7%
→ 4.3
✗
ROE 3-yr average
11.7%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.04×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
66.0%
→ 10.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-56.4%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
57.5%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
94.6%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
20.1%
✓
FII + DII
26.6%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-0.76 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
66.4 → 57.5%
-8.9 pp
FII
7.2 → 7.7%
+0.5 pp
DII
11.4 → 20.1%
+8.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 94.6%
+94.6 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)57.4
MACD / signal1.11 / 0.16
MACD crossoverbullish
SMA 20 / 50451.33 / 450.31
SMA 200412.98
Volume confirmation0.61×
20-day range427.50 – 482.25
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.