⌁tradecompanion
Markets Closed·01:25IST · Next open: 19 / 10 / 2026
🔔
← Tonight
Smallcap 250 · NSE · Automobile and Auto Components · PLI

CRAFTSMAN

₹10,960.00
+19.00 (+0.17%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
10,912.00
Day high
11,062.00
Day low
10,800.00
Prev close
10,941.00
Volume
22,601
52W range
6,324–11,999
Traded value
24.8 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
disqualified
Disqualified by the shield
  • Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials: debt_to_equity is 1.02, rule needs < 0.5 (off by 0.52)
  • Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 42.41, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 7.59)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
10,868.46–11,051.54
Stop
10,410.75 (-5.0%)
Targets
12058.49 / 12607.74 1:2
Qty · value
456 · ₹4,997,760
F 6.9 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 14.91 → 5.5 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 12.31 → 4.2 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 154.47 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 54.59 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 5.3 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 0.21 → 5.1 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 3.84 → 6.9 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.42 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.5 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
✗ Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials debt_to_equity < 0.5 1.02
✗ Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 42.41
✓ Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 0.0
✓ FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) fii_dii_pct > 10.0 50.09
✓ FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 10.28
✓ Not in any ASM / GSM stage in_asm_gsm == False False
– No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY audit_red_flag_3y == False missing
✓ 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 14.91
✓ 3-year average ROE >= 12% roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 12.31 near limit
– US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 missing
✓ Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True True
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 10,912.00
high 11,062.00
low 10,800.00
close 10,960.00
volume 22,601.00
hh20 11,442.00
vol_avg20 53,460.60
tv_avg20 571,999,254.15
atr14 366.16
ema20 10,685.54
ema50 10,554.19
rsi14 56.06
ret20 0.21
ll20 9,980.00
sma20 10,611.10
sma50 10,783.30
sma200 8,847.99
macd_line -3.90
macd_signal -68.36
macd_hist 64.46
chg1d 0.17
rel_volume 0.42
Ownership 6 quarters
As ofPromoterPledgeFIIDIIFII+DII
2025-07-2148.70.015.822.738.5
2025-10-2148.70.015.424.439.8
2026-01-2148.70.016.025.341.3
2026-04-2148.70.015.228.343.5
2026-07-2142.40.017.332.950.2
2026-10-1642.40.016.532.950.1
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 57.2 Cr/session · proposed order 0.87% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 366.16
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
F 6.9 / 10
✓ 7 shield rules pass ✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓ ROCE 3-yr average 14.9% → 5.5
✓ ROE 3-yr average near limit 12.3% → 4.2
✗ Debt / equity 1.02×
Growth
✓ Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR 154.5% → 10.0
✓ Profit growth 3-yr CAGR 54.6% → 10.0
Who owns it
✗ Promoter holding 42.4%
✓ Promoter pledge of their holding 0.0%
· Foreign institutions FII 16.5%
· Domestic institutions DII 32.9%
✓ FII + DII 50.1%
✓ Institutional change 4 quarters +10.28 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter 48.7 → 42.4% -6.3 pp
FII 15.8 → 16.5% +0.7 pp
DII 22.7 → 32.9% +10.2 pp
Pledge 0.0 → 0.0% 0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter. ✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages ● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
7,4648,6679,87111,07412,277stop 10,411target 12,0582026-07-202026-08-112026-09-012026-09-232026-10-16
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
0.02L3L5L2026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
RSI (14)56.1
05010070302026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-45104512026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
  • ● Price above 50-DMA
  • ● MACD above signal
  • ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)56.1
MACD / signal-3.90 / -68.36
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 5010,611.10 / 10,783.30
SMA 2008,847.99
Volume confirmation0.42×
20-day range9,980.00 – 11,442.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.