Smallcap 250 · NSE · Construction
ENGINERSIN
₹273.45
-3.60 (-1.30%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
276.00
Day high
280.95
Day low
271.30
Prev close
277.05
Volume
22.2 L
52W range
164–321
Traded value
60.8 Cr
Conviction
6.13 / 10
Near a limit: Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) (51.32 vs >= 50.0)
Entry zone
270.34–276.56Stop
254.80 (-6.8%)Targets
310.74 / 329.39 1:2Qty · value
18284 · ₹4,999,760F 8.9 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 23.65 → 8.7 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 21.15 → 8.2 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 17.99 → 9.2 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 99.73 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 5.1 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 3.68 → 6.5 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -1.14 → 4.3 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.31 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.7 × 0.25
win_rate_pct: 50.00 → 5.0 (w 0.6)
expectancy_r: 0.13 → 4.3 (w 0.4)
Gap to setup: 1.87 · binding term B at 4.71, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 9 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 51.32 | near limit |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 24.74 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 3.96 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 23.65 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 21.15 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 14 trades · W 50% · exp 0.13R · PF 1.47
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.80R, avg loss -0.54R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | 2026-09-01 | target | 1 | 1.91 |
| 2026-09-01 | 2026-09-08 | time | 5 | -0.07 |
| 2026-09-22 | 2026-09-29 | time | 5 | 0.45 |
| 2026-09-23 | 2026-09-30 | time | 5 | 0.28 |
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-10-05 | time | 5 | -0.56 |
Trigger not fired today
open 276.00
high 280.95
low 271.30
close 273.45
volume 2,221,635.00
hh20 321.40
vol_avg20 7,148,275.55
tv_avg20 2,143,708,607.98
atr14 12.43
ema20 290.10
ema50 276.60
rsi14 41.56
ret20 3.68
ll20 259.95
sma20 297.80
sma50 273.01
sma200 231.80
macd_line 2.63
macd_signal 7.85
macd_hist -5.22
chg1d -1.30
rel_volume 0.31
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 14.4 | 21.5 |
| 2025-10-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 13.8 | 20.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 13.5 | 21.2 |
| 2026-04-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 12.2 | 21.9 |
| 2026-07-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 14.2 | 23.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 14.2 | 24.7 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 214.4 Cr/session · proposed order 0.23% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.44% · ATR 12.43
Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
23.6%
→ 8.7
✓
ROE 3-yr average
21.1%
→ 8.2
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
18.0%
→ 9.2
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
99.7%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
near limit
51.3%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
8.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
14.2%
✓
FII + DII
24.7%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+3.96 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
51.3 → 51.3%
0.0 pp
FII
7.1 → 8.1%
+1.0 pp
DII
14.4 → 14.2%
-0.2 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)41.6
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
23.6%
→ 8.7
✓
ROE 3-yr average
21.1%
→ 8.2
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
18.0%
→ 9.2
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
99.7%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
near limit
51.3%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
8.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
14.2%
✓
FII + DII
24.7%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+3.96 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
51.3 → 51.3%
0.0 pp
FII
7.1 → 8.1%
+1.0 pp
DII
14.4 → 14.2%
-0.2 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)41.6
MACD / signal2.63 / 7.85
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50297.80 / 273.01
SMA 200231.80
Volume confirmation0.31×
20-day range259.95 – 321.40
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.