Midcap 100 · NSE · Financial Services
FEDERALBNK
₹338.00
+3.00 (+0.90%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
337.00
Day high
344.80
Day low
328.00
Prev close
335.00
Volume
2.9 Cr
52W range
207–372
Traded value
964.3 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17): promoter_holding_pct is 0.0, rule needs >= 40.0 (off by 40.00)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 11.93, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 0.07)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
335.95–340.05Stop
325.70 (-3.6%)Targets
362.6 / 374.89 1:2Qty · value
14792 · ₹4,999,696F 6.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 6.65 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 11.93 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 69.26 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 37.30 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 6.9 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 1.58 → 5.6 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 1.08 → 5.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 4.21 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 17.25 | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.17 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 76.98 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 1.95 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 11.93 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 337.00
high 344.80
low 328.00
close 338.00
volume 28,529,726.00
hh20 343.75
vol_avg20 6,780,502.80
tv_avg20 2,212,629,602.80
atr14 8.20
ema20 330.48
ema50 334.39
rsi14 56.36
ret20 1.58
ll20 313.75
sma20 326.89
sma50 340.67
sma200 307.15
macd_line -1.91
macd_signal -4.24
macd_hist 2.34
chg1d 0.90
rel_volume 4.21
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.3 | 49.1 | 75.4 |
| 2025-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.9 | 48.1 | 75.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.5 | 49.7 | 75.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.9 | 51.1 | 76.0 |
| 2026-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.0 | 50.4 | 76.4 |
| 2026-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.7 | 49.3 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 27.7 | 49.3 | 77.0 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 221.3 Cr/session · proposed order 0.23% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 8.20
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.7%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
11.9%
→ 4.0
✓
Capital adequacy
17.2%
✓
Net NPA
0.17%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
69.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
37.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
27.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
49.3%
✓
FII + DII
77.0%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.95 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
26.3 → 27.7%
+1.4 pp
DII
49.1 → 49.3%
+0.2 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)56.4
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.7%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
11.9%
→ 4.0
✓
Capital adequacy
17.2%
✓
Net NPA
0.17%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
69.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
37.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
27.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
49.3%
✓
FII + DII
77.0%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.95 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
26.3 → 27.7%
+1.4 pp
DII
49.1 → 49.3%
+0.2 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)56.4
MACD / signal-1.91 / -4.24
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50326.90 / 340.67
SMA 200307.15
Volume confirmation4.21× ✓
20-day range313.75 – 343.75
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.