Smallcap 250 · NSE · Automobile and Auto Components · PLI
FORCEMOT
₹17,700.00
+122.00 (+0.69%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
17,578.00
Day high
17,840.00
Day low
17,458.00
Prev close
17,578.00
Volume
49,088
52W range
15,500–26,450
Traded value
86.9 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps): fii_dii_pct is 9.58, rule needs > 10.0 (off by 0.42)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -2.17, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 1.67)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
17,589.90–17,810.10Stop
17,039.42 (-3.7%)Targets
19021.17 / 19681.75 1:2Qty · value
282 · ₹4,991,400F 9.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 26.36 → 9.3 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 24.16 → 8.8 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 80.07 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 806.64 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 4.9 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 0.28 → 5.1 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 1.05 → 5.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.82 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.5 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 2.4 × 0.25
win_rate_pct: 30.00 → 2.0 (w 0.6)
expectancy_r: -0.14 → 3.0 (w 0.4)
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 2.4, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 61.63 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 9.58 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -2.17 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 26.36 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 24.16 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 10 trades · W 30% · exp -0.14R · PF 0.78
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 1.71R, avg loss -0.94R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | 2026-02-17 | time | 5 | 1.32 |
| 2026-02-11 | 2026-02-13 | stop | 2 | -1.06 |
| 2026-02-17 | 2026-02-19 | stop | 2 | -1.06 |
| 2026-07-02 | 2026-07-08 | stop | 4 | -1.07 |
| 2026-08-12 | 2026-08-13 | stop | 1 | -1.09 |
Trigger not fired today
open 17,578.00
high 17,840.00
low 17,458.00
close 17,700.00
volume 49,088.00
hh20 17,882.00
vol_avg20 59,892.80
tv_avg20 1,028,329,929.60
atr14 440.39
ema20 17,241.41
ema50 17,516.19
rsi14 57.48
ret20 0.28
ll20 16,520.00
sma20 17,151.65
sma50 17,586.92
sma200 19,523.76
macd_line -50.35
macd_signal -153.21
macd_hist 102.86
chg1d 0.69
rel_volume 0.82
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 61.6 | 0.0 | 9.8 | 1.6 | 11.4 |
| 2025-10-21 | 61.6 | 0.0 | 10.3 | 1.5 | 11.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | 61.6 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 1.8 | 12.3 |
| 2026-04-21 | 61.6 | 0.0 | 10.9 | 1.8 | 12.7 |
| 2026-07-21 | 61.6 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 1.5 | 11.0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 61.6 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 1.5 | 9.6 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 102.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.49% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 440.39
Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
26.4%
→ 9.3
✓
ROE 3-yr average
24.2%
→ 8.8
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
80.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
806.6%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
61.6%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
1.5%
✗
FII + DII
9.6%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-2.17 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
61.6 → 61.6%
0.0 pp
FII
9.8 → 7.1%
-2.7 pp
DII
1.6 → 1.5%
-0.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)57.5
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
26.4%
→ 9.3
✓
ROE 3-yr average
24.2%
→ 8.8
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
80.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
806.6%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
61.6%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
1.5%
✗
FII + DII
9.6%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-2.17 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
61.6 → 61.6%
0.0 pp
FII
9.8 → 7.1%
-2.7 pp
DII
1.6 → 1.5%
-0.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)57.5
MACD / signal-50.35 / -153.21
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 5017,151.65 / 17,586.92
SMA 20019,523.76
Volume confirmation0.82×
20-day range16,520.00 – 17,882.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.