Smallcap 250 · NSE · Metals & Mining
GMDCLTD
₹471.05
+3.55 (+0.76%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
468.15
Day high
474.40
Day low
462.05
Prev close
467.50
Volume
5.4 L
52W range
458–772
Traded value
25.4 Cr
Conviction
3.61 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps): fii_dii_pct is 4.31, rule needs > 10.0 (off by 5.69)
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is 11.2, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 0.80)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 11.43, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 0.57)
- Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
467.28–474.82Stop
448.44 (-4.8%)Targets
516.28 / 538.89 1:2Qty · value
10614 · ₹4,999,725F 3.2 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 11.20 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 11.43 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: -21.00 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -21.31 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -14.22 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -11.57 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.72 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 4.39 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (4 fail · 5 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.04 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 74.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 4.31 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.23 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 11.2 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 11.43 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✗ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | False |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 468.15
high 474.40
low 462.05
close 471.05
volume 538,816.00
hh20 565.95
vol_avg20 751,129.35
tv_avg20 380,596,932.21
atr14 15.08
ema20 498.28
ema50 532.68
rsi14 31.21
ret20 -14.22
ll20 458.05
sma20 504.48
sma50 545.07
sma200 588.58
macd_line -23.95
macd_signal -22.67
macd_hist -1.27
chg1d 0.76
rel_volume 0.72
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 74.0 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 3.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 74.0 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 4.1 |
| 2026-01-21 | 74.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 3.2 |
| 2026-04-21 | 74.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 4.7 |
| 2026-07-21 | 74.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 4.5 |
| 2026-10-16 | 74.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 4.3 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 38.1 Cr/session · proposed order 1.31% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 15.08
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 4 shield rules pass
✗ 5 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
11.2%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
11.4%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.04×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-21.0%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-21.3%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
74.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
3.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
0.8%
✗
FII + DII
4.3%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.23 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
74.0 → 74.0%
0.0 pp
FII
2.2 → 3.7%
+1.5 pp
DII
0.8 → 0.8%
0.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)31.2
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 4 shield rules pass
✗ 5 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
11.2%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
11.4%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.04×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-21.0%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-21.3%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
74.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
3.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
0.8%
✗
FII + DII
4.3%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.23 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
74.0 → 74.0%
0.0 pp
FII
2.2 → 3.7%
+1.5 pp
DII
0.8 → 0.8%
0.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)31.2
MACD / signal-23.95 / -22.67
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50504.48 / 545.07
SMA 200588.58
Volume confirmation0.72×
20-day range458.05 – 565.95
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.