Smallcap 250 · NSE · Capital Goods
GRAPHITE
₹770.25
+3.05 (+0.40%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
768.90
Day high
777.50
Day low
762.65
Prev close
767.20
Volume
4.4 L
52W range
516–874
Traded value
33.9 Cr
Conviction
3.85 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is 5.3, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 6.70)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 8.42, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 3.58)
- Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
762.62–777.88Stop
724.48 (-5.9%)Targets
861.79 / 907.56 1:2Qty · value
6491 · ₹4,999,693F 3.2 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 5.30 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 8.42 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: -8.70 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -12.05 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -5.39 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 0.45 → 5.2 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.31 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 4.15 · binding term F at 3.2, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.06 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 65.34 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 17.79 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 1.61 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 5.3 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 8.42 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✗ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | False |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 768.90
high 777.50
low 762.65
close 770.25
volume 439,625.00
hh20 861.50
vol_avg20 1,422,438.15
tv_avg20 1,155,068,892.93
atr14 30.51
ema20 795.15
ema50 766.79
rsi14 45.63
ret20 -5.39
ll20 756.90
sma20 806.88
sma50 765.47
sma200 687.84
macd_line 5.64
macd_signal 13.90
macd_hist -8.26
chg1d 0.40
rel_volume 0.31
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 65.3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 10.1 | 15.1 |
| 2025-10-21 | 65.3 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 9.6 | 16.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | 65.3 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 10.0 | 16.4 |
| 2026-04-21 | 65.3 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 10.5 | 17.2 |
| 2026-07-21 | 65.3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 10.3 | 16.3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 65.3 | 0.0 | 8.1 | 10.3 | 17.8 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 115.5 Cr/session · proposed order 0.43% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 30.51
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
5.3%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
8.4%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.06×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-8.7%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-12.1%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
65.3%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
8.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
10.3%
✓
FII + DII
17.8%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.61 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
65.3 → 65.3%
0.0 pp
FII
5.0 → 8.1%
+3.1 pp
DII
10.1 → 10.3%
+0.2 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)45.6
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
5.3%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
8.4%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.06×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-8.7%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-12.1%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
65.3%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
8.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
10.3%
✓
FII + DII
17.8%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.61 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
65.3 → 65.3%
0.0 pp
FII
5.0 → 8.1%
+3.1 pp
DII
10.1 → 10.3%
+0.2 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
RSI (14)45.6
MACD / signal5.64 / 13.90
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50806.88 / 765.47
SMA 200687.84
Volume confirmation0.31×
20-day range756.90 – 861.50
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.