Midcap 100 · NSE · Capital Goods
GVT&D
₹3,959.10
+10.10 (+0.26%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
3,970.00
Day high
3,997.60
Day low
3,877.10
Prev close
3,949.00
Volume
7.2 L
52W range
2,523–5,650
Traded value
283.8 Cr
Conviction
5.74 / 10
Entry zone
3,922.80–3,995.40Stop
3,741.32 (-5.5%)Targets
4394.67 / 4612.45 1:2Qty · value
1262 · ₹4,996,384F 10.0 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 42.36 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 31.57 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 124.33 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 82,868.46 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.0 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -8.80 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -7.87 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.21 → 5.2 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 6 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.26 · binding term T at 2.97, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 9 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 51.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 41.35 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.11 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 42.36 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 31.57 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 6 trades · W 50% · exp 0.03R · PF 1.08
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.90R, avg loss -0.84R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | 2026-02-04 | target | 3 | 1.93 |
| 2026-02-03 | 2026-02-10 | time | 5 | 0.61 |
| 2026-04-23 | 2026-04-30 | time | 5 | -0.29 |
| 2026-05-27 | 2026-06-01 | stop | 2 | -1.07 |
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-09-11 | stop | 3 | -1.15 |
Trigger not fired today
open 3,970.00
high 3,997.60
low 3,877.10
close 3,959.10
volume 716,897.00
hh20 4,513.50
vol_avg20 593,597.95
tv_avg20 2,513,523,469.12
atr14 145.19
ema20 4,206.62
ema50 4,297.29
rsi14 34.84
ret20 -8.80
ll20 3,933.00
sma20 4,230.82
sma50 4,294.43
sma200 4,113.67
macd_line -74.88
macd_signal -47.30
macd_hist -27.58
chg1d 0.26
rel_volume 1.21
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 28.2 | 41.2 |
| 2025-07-21 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 26.7 | 41.2 |
| 2025-10-21 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 16.2 | 25.2 | 41.4 |
| 2026-01-21 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 23.2 | 41.7 |
| 2026-04-21 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 20.4 | 21.4 | 41.8 |
| 2026-07-21 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 22.9 | 18.5 | 41.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 22.9 | 18.5 | 41.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 251.3 Cr/session · proposed order 0.20% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 145.19
Backtest has only 6 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
42.4%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
31.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
124.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
82,868.5%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
51.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
22.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
18.5%
✓
FII + DII
41.4%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.11 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
51.0 → 51.0%
0.0 pp
FII
13.0 → 22.9%
+9.9 pp
DII
28.2 → 18.5%
-9.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)34.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
42.4%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
31.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
124.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
82,868.5%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
51.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
22.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
18.5%
✓
FII + DII
41.4%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.11 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
51.0 → 51.0%
0.0 pp
FII
13.0 → 22.9%
+9.9 pp
DII
28.2 → 18.5%
-9.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)34.8
MACD / signal-74.88 / -47.30
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 504,230.82 / 4,294.43
SMA 2004,113.67
Volume confirmation1.21×
20-day range3,933.00 – 4,513.50
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.