Smallcap 250 · NSE · Capital Goods
HBLENGINE
₹833.15
+122.70 (+17.27%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
711.60
Day high
842.00
Day low
702.00
Prev close
710.45
Volume
3.9 Cr
52W range
613–1,122
Traded value
3,259.2 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps): fii_dii_pct is 6.59, rule needs > 10.0 (off by 3.41)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
824.74–841.56Stop
782.71 (-6.0%)Targets
934.04 / 984.48 1:2Qty · value
6001 · ₹4,999,733F 9.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 34.36 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 26.16 → 9.2 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 142.49 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 726.02 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 9.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 10.10 → 9.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 12.66 → 9.7 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 20.83 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (1 fail · 8 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.02 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 59.11 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 6.59 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 1.4 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 34.36 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 26.16 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger breakout_20d_volume
open 711.60
high 842.00
low 702.00
close 833.15
volume 39,119,356.00
hh20 829.90
vol_avg20 1,877,986.50
tv_avg20 1,441,678,931.79
atr14 33.63
ema20 748.68
ema50 739.54
rsi14 66.13
ret20 10.10
ll20 701.00
sma20 761.54
sma50 722.32
sma200 755.29
macd_line 5.60
macd_signal 6.80
macd_hist -1.19
chg1d 17.27
rel_volume 20.83
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 59.1 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 5.2 |
| 2025-07-21 | 59.1 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 5.2 |
| 2025-10-21 | 59.1 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 0.6 | 7.7 |
| 2026-01-21 | 59.1 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 6.7 |
| 2026-04-21 | 59.1 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 6.7 |
| 2026-07-21 | 59.1 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 6.6 |
| 2026-10-16 | 59.1 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 6.6 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 144.2 Cr/session · proposed order 0.35% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 33.63
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 8 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
34.4%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
26.2%
→ 9.2
✓
Debt / equity
0.02×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
142.5%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
726.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
59.1%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
5.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
1.0%
✗
FII + DII
6.6%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.40 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
59.1 → 59.1%
0.0 pp
FII
4.8 → 5.6%
+0.8 pp
DII
0.4 → 1.0%
+0.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)66.1
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 8 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
34.4%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
26.2%
→ 9.2
✓
Debt / equity
0.02×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
142.5%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
726.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
59.1%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
5.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
1.0%
✗
FII + DII
6.6%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.40 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
59.1 → 59.1%
0.0 pp
FII
4.8 → 5.6%
+0.8 pp
DII
0.4 → 1.0%
+0.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +2
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Close above 20-day high
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)66.1
MACD / signal5.60 / 6.80
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50761.54 / 722.32
SMA 200755.29
Volume confirmation20.83× ✓
20-day range701.00 – 829.90
BreakoutBreakout · Vol✓
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.