Nifty 50 · NSE · Information Technology
HCLTECH
₹1,380.00
+20.00 (+1.47%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
1,360.00
Day high
1,384.80
Day low
1,348.60
Prev close
1,360.00
Volume
65.7 L
52W range
1,030–1,780
Traded value
906.9 Cr
Conviction
6.76 / 10
Entry zone
1,370.06–1,389.94Stop
1,320.36 (-4.3%)Targets
1499.29 / 1558.93 1:2Qty · value
3623 · ₹4,999,740F 8.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 29.03 → 9.8 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 23.37 → 8.7 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 28.07 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 12.06 → 6.5 (w 0.2)
T 8.4 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 9.67 → 8.9 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 8.91 → 9.1 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.55 → 7.1 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 3 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 1.24 · binding term B at 4.0, needs ≥ 8.96
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 29.03 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 23.37 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 3 trades · W 33% · exp -0.66R · PF 0.12
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.27R, avg loss -1.13R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-19 | 2025-11-21 | stop | 2 | -1.15 |
| 2026-06-02 | 2026-06-03 | stop | 1 | -1.11 |
| 2026-07-13 | 2026-07-20 | time | 5 | 0.27 |
Trigger breakout_20d_volume
open 1,360.00
high 1,384.80
low 1,348.60
close 1,380.00
volume 6,571,412.00
hh20 1,375.90
vol_avg20 4,247,983.30
tv_avg20 5,404,127,224.53
atr14 39.76
ema20 1,271.88
ema50 1,267.12
rsi14 68.98
ret20 9.67
ll20 1,172.80
sma20 1,255.38
sma50 1,285.91
sma200 1,335.32
macd_line 15.01
macd_signal -5.06
macd_hist 20.07
chg1d 1.47
rel_volume 1.55
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 19.2 | 15.4 | 34.6 |
| 2025-07-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 18.6 | 16.2 | 34.8 |
| 2025-10-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 16.6 | 17.9 | 34.5 |
| 2026-01-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 16.2 | 18.4 | 34.6 |
| 2026-04-21 | 60.9 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 19.0 | 34.5 |
| 2026-07-21 | 60.9 | 0.0 | 14.9 | 18.8 | 33.7 |
| 2026-10-16 | 60.9 | 0.0 | 14.9 | 18.8 | 33.7 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 540.4 Cr/session · proposed order 0.09% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 39.76
Backtest has only 3 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
29.0%
→ 9.8
✓
ROE 3-yr average
23.4%
→ 8.7
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
28.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
12.1%
→ 6.5
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
60.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
14.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
18.8%
·
FII + DII
33.7%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.08 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
60.8 → 60.9%
+0.1 pp
FII
19.2 → 14.9%
-4.3 pp
DII
15.4 → 18.8%
+3.4 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)69.0
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
29.0%
→ 9.8
✓
ROE 3-yr average
23.4%
→ 8.7
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
28.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
12.1%
→ 6.5
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
60.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
14.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
18.8%
·
FII + DII
33.7%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.08 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
60.8 → 60.9%
+0.1 pp
FII
19.2 → 14.9%
-4.3 pp
DII
15.4 → 18.8%
+3.4 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +4
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Close above 20-day high
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)69.0
MACD / signal15.01 / -5.06
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 501,255.38 / 1,285.91
SMA 2001,335.32
Volume confirmation1.55× ✓
20-day range1,172.80 – 1,375.90
BreakoutBreakout · Vol✓
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.