Nifty 50 · NSE · Financial Services
HDFCBANK
₹728.85
+2.00 (+0.28%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
727.90
Day high
734.90
Day low
724.30
Prev close
726.85
Volume
2.9 Cr
52W range
682–1,020
Traded value
2,109.1 Cr
Conviction
5.27 / 10
Entry zone
725.29–732.41Stop
707.49 (-2.9%)Targets
771.56 / 792.92 1:2Qty · value
6860 · ₹4,999,911F 6.6 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 6.79 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 13.52 → 4.8 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 142.08 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 65.28 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 5.1 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 2.22 → 5.9 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 0.55 → 5.3 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.95 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 1 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.73 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 19.71 | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.41 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 13.52 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 1 trades · W 0% · exp -1.14R · PF 0.00
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.00R, avg loss -1.14R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-06 | 2026-07-08 | stop | 2 | -1.14 |
Trigger not fired today
open 727.90
high 734.90
low 724.30
close 728.85
volume 28,936,902.00
hh20 749.30
vol_avg20 30,592,271.50
tv_avg20 22,016,270,996.18
atr14 14.24
ema20 716.03
ema50 724.83
rsi14 55.27
ret20 2.22
ll20 690.50
sma20 719.32
sma50 718.51
sma200 802.94
macd_line -1.29
macd_signal -3.19
macd_hist 1.90
chg1d 0.28
rel_volume 0.95
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.8 | 36.0 | 84.8 |
| 2025-10-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 48.4 | 36.2 | 84.6 |
| 2026-01-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 47.7 | 37.1 | 84.8 |
| 2026-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 44.0 | 40.4 | 84.4 |
| 2026-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 41.8 | 42.0 | 83.8 |
| 2026-10-16 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 39.4 | 42.0 | 83.0 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 2,201.6 Cr/session · proposed order 0.02% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 14.24
Backtest has only 1 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.8%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
13.5%
→ 4.8
✓
Capital adequacy
19.7%
✓
Net NPA
0.41%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
142.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
65.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
39.4%
·
Domestic institutions DII
42.0%
·
FII + DII
83.0%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.61 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
48.8 → 39.4%
-9.4 pp
DII
36.0 → 42.0%
+6.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)55.3
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.8%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
13.5%
→ 4.8
✓
Capital adequacy
19.7%
✓
Net NPA
0.41%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
142.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
65.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
39.4%
·
Domestic institutions DII
42.0%
·
FII + DII
83.0%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.61 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
48.8 → 39.4%
-9.4 pp
DII
36.0 → 42.0%
+6.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)55.3
MACD / signal-1.29 / -3.19
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50719.31 / 718.51
SMA 200802.94
Volume confirmation0.95×
20-day range690.50 – 749.30
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.