⌁tradecompanion
Markets Closed·01:25IST · Next open: 19 / 10 / 2026
🔔
← Tonight
Midcap 100 · NSE · Automobile and Auto Components · PLI

HEROMOTOCO

₹5,225.00
+15.00 (+0.29%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
5,204.50
Day high
5,232.00
Day low
5,136.50
Prev close
5,210.00
Volume
5.0 L
52W range
4,672–6,388
Traded value
259.5 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
disqualified
Disqualified by the shield
  • Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17): promoter_holding_pct is 34.73, rule needs >= 40.0 (off by 5.27)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
5,193.47–5,256.53
Stop
5,035.84 (-3.6%)
Targets
5603.32 / 5792.48 1:2
Qty · value
956 · ₹4,995,100
F 9.6 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 29.59 → 9.9 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 23.47 → 8.7 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 39.57 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 104.33 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 4.2 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -1.88 → 3.9 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -0.28 → 4.8 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.95 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.5 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (1 fail · 8 pass · 2 skipped)
✓ Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials debt_to_equity < 0.5 0.02
✗ Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 34.73
✓ Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 0.0
✓ FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) fii_dii_pct > 10.0 55.44
✓ FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 0.57
✓ Not in any ASM / GSM stage in_asm_gsm == False False
– No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY audit_red_flag_3y == False missing
✓ 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 29.59
✓ 3-year average ROE >= 12% roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 23.47
– US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 missing
✓ Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True True
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 5,204.50
high 5,232.00
low 5,136.50
close 5,225.00
volume 496,673.00
hh20 5,448.50
vol_avg20 522,845.25
tv_avg20 2,708,241,098.25
atr14 126.11
ema20 5,149.09
ema50 5,239.59
rsi14 52.20
ret20 -1.88
ll20 4,825.00
sma20 5,172.20
sma50 5,393.45
sma200 5,305.91
macd_line -75.65
macd_signal -92.09
macd_hist 16.44
chg1d 0.29
rel_volume 0.95
Ownership 7 quarters
As ofPromoterPledgeFIIDIIFII+DII
2025-04-2134.70.027.427.955.3
2025-07-2134.70.027.027.954.9
2025-10-2134.70.028.826.455.2
2026-01-2134.70.029.426.455.8
2026-04-2134.70.031.224.755.9
2026-07-2134.70.031.124.355.4
2026-10-1634.70.031.124.355.4
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 270.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.18% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 126.11
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
F 9.6 / 10
✓ 8 shield rules pass ✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓ ROCE 3-yr average 29.6% → 9.9
✓ ROE 3-yr average 23.5% → 8.7
✓ Debt / equity 0.02×
Growth
✓ Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR 39.6% → 10.0
✓ Profit growth 3-yr CAGR 104.3% → 10.0
Who owns it
✗ Promoter holding 34.7%
✓ Promoter pledge of their holding 0.0%
· Foreign institutions FII 31.1%
· Domestic institutions DII 24.3%
✓ FII + DII 55.4%
✓ Institutional change 4 quarters +0.57 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter 34.7 → 34.7% 0.0 pp
FII 27.4 → 31.1% +3.7 pp
DII 27.9 → 24.3% -3.6 pp
Pledge 0.0 → 0.0% 0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter. ✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages ● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
4,8055,0905,3765,6615,947stop 5,036target 5,6032026-07-202026-08-112026-09-012026-09-232026-10-16
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
0.07L13L20L2026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
RSI (14)52.2
05010070302026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-25902592026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
  • ● Price below 50-DMA
  • ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)52.2
MACD / signal-75.65 / -92.09
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 505,172.20 / 5,393.45
SMA 2005,305.91
Volume confirmation0.95×
20-day range4,825.00 – 5,448.50
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.