Midcap 100 · NSE · Metals & Mining
HINDCOPPER
₹458.45
+5.40 (+1.19%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
455.40
Day high
462.00
Day low
451.75
Prev close
453.05
Volume
31.6 L
52W range
308–760
Traded value
144.7 Cr
Conviction
5.34 / 10
Entry zone
454.95–461.95Stop
437.47 (-4.6%)Targets
500.4 / 521.38 1:2Qty · value
10906 · ₹4,999,856F 9.0 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 24.77 → 8.9 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 19.29 → 7.6 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 77.63 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 210.89 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -5.57 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -7.66 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.61 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.66 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 9 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.03 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 60.14 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 12.1 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 1.05 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 24.77 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 19.29 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 455.40
high 462.00
low 451.75
close 458.45
volume 3,155,836.00
hh20 521.70
vol_avg20 5,132,726.60
tv_avg20 2,487,488,743.16
atr14 13.98
ema20 478.56
ema50 496.48
rsi14 36.85
ret20 -5.57
ll20 450.00
sma20 479.96
sma50 512.20
sma200 528.91
macd_line -13.57
macd_signal -12.68
macd_hist -0.89
chg1d 1.19
rel_volume 0.61
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 66.1 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 12.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 66.1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 |
| 2026-01-21 | 66.1 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 5.5 | 12.1 |
| 2026-04-21 | 66.1 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 11.7 |
| 2026-07-21 | 66.1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4.8 | 10.8 |
| 2026-10-16 | 60.1 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 4.8 | 12.1 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 248.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.20% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 13.98
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
24.8%
→ 8.9
✓
ROE 3-yr average
19.3%
→ 7.6
✓
Debt / equity
0.03×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
77.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
210.9%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
60.1%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
4.8%
✓
FII + DII
12.1%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.05 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
66.1 → 60.1%
-6.0 pp
FII
3.7 → 7.1%
+3.4 pp
DII
8.3 → 4.8%
-3.5 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)36.9
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
24.8%
→ 8.9
✓
ROE 3-yr average
19.3%
→ 7.6
✓
Debt / equity
0.03×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
77.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
210.9%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
60.1%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
4.8%
✓
FII + DII
12.1%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.05 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
66.1 → 60.1%
-6.0 pp
FII
3.7 → 7.1%
+3.4 pp
DII
8.3 → 4.8%
-3.5 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)36.9
MACD / signal-13.57 / -12.68
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50479.96 / 512.20
SMA 200528.91
Volume confirmation0.61×
20-day range450.00 – 521.70
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.