Midcap 100 · NSE · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
HINDPETRO
₹346.00
-2.50 (-0.72%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
347.20
Day high
347.75
Day low
343.80
Prev close
348.50
Volume
24.7 L
52W range
316–508
Traded value
85.5 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials: debt_to_equity is 0.78, rule needs < 0.5 (off by 0.28)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
343.69–348.31Stop
332.16 (-4.0%)Targets
373.68 / 387.52 1:2Qty · value
14450 · ₹4,999,700F 7.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 18.98 → 7.5 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 24.94 → 9.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 0.42 → 2.2 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 358.54 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.9 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -1.31 → 4.2 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -2.85 → 3.3 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.52 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term T at 3.87, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (1 fail · 8 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.78 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 54.9 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 36.43 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -0.28 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 18.98 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 24.94 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 347.20
high 347.75
low 343.80
close 346.00
volume 2,471,425.00
hh20 365.20
vol_avg20 4,779,479.60
tv_avg20 1,641,154,020.44
atr14 9.23
ema20 343.75
ema50 356.14
rsi14 49.36
ret20 -1.31
ll20 323.25
sma20 345.08
sma50 358.49
sma200 391.63
macd_line -5.99
macd_signal -7.05
macd_hist 1.05
chg1d -0.72
rel_volume 0.52
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 54.9 | 0.0 | 12.6 | 23.5 | 36.1 |
| 2025-07-21 | 54.9 | 0.0 | 13.6 | 23.1 | 36.7 |
| 2025-10-21 | 54.9 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 22.2 | 36.7 |
| 2026-01-21 | 54.9 | 0.0 | 16.4 | 20.6 | 37.0 |
| 2026-04-21 | 54.9 | 0.0 | 17.3 | 19.5 | 36.8 |
| 2026-07-21 | 54.9 | 0.0 | 13.6 | 22.8 | 36.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 54.9 | 0.0 | 13.6 | 22.8 | 36.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 164.1 Cr/session · proposed order 0.30% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 9.23
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 8 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
19.0%
→ 7.5
✓
ROE 3-yr average
24.9%
→ 9.0
✗
Debt / equity
0.78×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
0.4%
→ 2.2
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
358.5%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
54.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
13.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
22.8%
✓
FII + DII
36.4%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
-0.28 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
54.9 → 54.9%
0.0 pp
FII
12.6 → 13.6%
+1.0 pp
DII
23.5 → 22.8%
-0.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)49.4
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 8 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
19.0%
→ 7.5
✓
ROE 3-yr average
24.9%
→ 9.0
✗
Debt / equity
0.78×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
0.4%
→ 2.2
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
358.5%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
54.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
13.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
22.8%
✓
FII + DII
36.4%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
-0.28 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
54.9 → 54.9%
0.0 pp
FII
12.6 → 13.6%
+1.0 pp
DII
23.5 → 22.8%
-0.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)49.4
MACD / signal-5.99 / -7.05
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50345.08 / 358.49
SMA 200391.63
Volume confirmation0.52×
20-day range323.25 – 365.20
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.