Smallcap 250 · NSE · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
HONASA
₹452.25
+4.35 (+0.97%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
452.90
Day high
458.00
Day low
449.25
Prev close
447.90
Volume
3.4 L
52W range
248–510
Traded value
15.3 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 35.47, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 14.53)
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 4.15, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 2.15)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 1.43, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 10.57)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
447.91–456.59Stop
426.21 (-5.8%)Targets
504.33 / 530.38 1:2Qty · value
11055 · ₹4,999,624F 6.5 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 12.91 → 4.5 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 1.43 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 63.37 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 240.01 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.9 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -1.71 → 4.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -2.01 → 3.8 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.11 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term T at 3.93, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 35.47 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 4.15 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 35.22 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.23 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 12.91 | near limit |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 1.43 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 452.90
high 458.00
low 449.25
close 452.25
volume 337,751.00
hh20 493.00
vol_avg20 3,057,987.45
tv_avg20 1,418,086,323.72
atr14 17.36
ema20 461.70
ema50 461.55
rsi14 45.24
ret20 -1.71
ll20 413.85
sma20 462.34
sma50 470.24
sma200 381.21
macd_line -3.06
macd_signal -2.45
macd_hist -0.60
chg1d 0.97
rel_volume 0.11
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 15.6 | 18.4 | 34.0 |
| 2025-07-21 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 16.1 | 18.9 | 35.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 35.0 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 19.1 | 34.6 |
| 2026-01-21 | 35.5 | 4.2 | 14.6 | 18.7 | 33.3 |
| 2026-04-21 | 35.5 | 4.2 | 13.7 | 19.3 | 33.0 |
| 2026-07-21 | 35.5 | 4.2 | 13.6 | 21.6 | 35.2 |
| 2026-10-16 | 35.5 | 4.2 | 13.6 | 21.6 | 35.2 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 141.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.35% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 17.36
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
near limit
12.9%
→ 4.5
✗
ROE 3-yr average
1.4%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
63.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
240.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
35.5%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
4.2%
·
Foreign institutions FII
13.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
21.6%
✓
FII + DII
35.2%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.23 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
35.0 → 35.5%
+0.5 pp
FII
15.6 → 13.6%
-2.0 pp
DII
18.4 → 21.6%
+3.2 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 4.2%
+4.2 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)45.2
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
near limit
12.9%
→ 4.5
✗
ROE 3-yr average
1.4%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
63.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
240.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
35.5%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
4.2%
·
Foreign institutions FII
13.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
21.6%
✓
FII + DII
35.2%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.23 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
35.0 → 35.5%
+0.5 pp
FII
15.6 → 13.6%
-2.0 pp
DII
18.4 → 21.6%
+3.2 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 4.2%
+4.2 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -2
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
RSI (14)45.2
MACD / signal-3.06 / -2.45
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50462.34 / 470.24
SMA 200381.21
Volume confirmation0.11×
20-day range413.85 – 493.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.