Nifty 50 · NSE · Financial Services
ICICIBANK
₹1,397.00
+7.60 (+0.55%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
1,395.00
Day high
1,398.80
Day low
1,380.00
Prev close
1,389.40
Volume
1.5 Cr
52W range
1,188–1,480
Traded value
2,085.2 Cr
Conviction
5.74 / 10
Entry zone
1,390.84–1,403.16Stop
1,360.04 (-2.6%)Targets
1470.92 / 1507.87 1:2Qty · value
3579 · ₹4,999,863F 7.0 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 6.43 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 16.34 → 6.2 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 67.64 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 59.26 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 6.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 3.67 → 6.5 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 1.99 → 6.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.51 → 7.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 6 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.26 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 17.18 | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.35 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 16.34 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 6 trades · W 50% · exp -0.36R · PF 0.40
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.49R, avg loss -1.21R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | 2026-01-12 | stop | 3 | -1.27 |
| 2026-01-08 | 2026-01-12 | stop | 2 | -1.22 |
| 2026-04-13 | 2026-04-21 | time | 5 | 0.45 |
| 2026-06-11 | 2026-06-18 | time | 5 | 0.16 |
| 2026-07-20 | 2026-07-23 | stop | 3 | -1.15 |
Trigger breakout_20d_volume
open 1,395.00
high 1,398.80
low 1,380.00
close 1,397.00
volume 14,925,887.00
hh20 1,389.40
vol_avg20 9,866,372.70
tv_avg20 13,192,110,657.82
atr14 24.64
ema20 1,356.50
ema50 1,369.78
rsi14 59.24
ret20 3.67
ll20 1,291.00
sma20 1,340.64
sma50 1,384.22
sma200 1,353.45
macd_line -1.89
macd_signal -11.54
macd_hist 9.66
chg1d 0.55
rel_volume 1.51
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 46.8 | 44.2 | 91.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 45.6 | 45.3 | 90.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 43.9 | 47.0 | 90.9 |
| 2026-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 34.5 | 40.1 | 74.6 |
| 2026-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.8 | 58.6 | 92.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 34.7 | 58.6 | 92.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 1,319.2 Cr/session · proposed order 0.04% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 24.64
Backtest has only 6 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.4%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
16.3%
→ 6.2
✓
Capital adequacy
17.2%
✓
Net NPA
0.35%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
67.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
59.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
34.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
58.6%
·
FII + DII
92.4%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.54 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
46.8 → 34.7%
-12.1 pp
DII
44.2 → 58.6%
+14.4 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)59.2
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.4%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
16.3%
→ 6.2
✓
Capital adequacy
17.2%
✓
Net NPA
0.35%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
67.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
59.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
34.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
58.6%
·
FII + DII
92.4%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.54 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
46.8 → 34.7%
-12.1 pp
DII
44.2 → 58.6%
+14.4 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +4
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Close above 20-day high
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)59.2
MACD / signal-1.89 / -11.54
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 501,340.64 / 1,384.22
SMA 2001,353.45
Volume confirmation1.51× ✓
20-day range1,291.00 – 1,389.40
BreakoutBreakout · Vol✓
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.