Midcap 100 · NSE · Financial Services
IDFCFIRSTB
₹78.08
-0.99 (-1.25%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
79.19
Day high
79.28
Day low
77.94
Prev close
79.07
Volume
97.1 L
52W range
58–90
Traded value
75.8 Cr
Conviction
4.09 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17): promoter_holding_pct is 0.0, rule needs >= 40.0 (off by 40.00)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 5.47, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 6.53)
- Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
77.61–78.55Stop
75.29 (-3.6%)Targets
83.67 / 86.46 1:2Qty · value
64036 · ₹4,999,931F 4.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 7.19 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 5.47 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 78.06 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -35.19 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -9.56 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -4.98 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.44 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.91 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 15.6 | near limit |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.44 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 68.24 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 11.89 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 5.47 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✗ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | False |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 79.19
high 79.28
low 77.94
close 78.08
volume 9,709,322.00
hh20 89.61
vol_avg20 22,200,991.15
tv_avg20 1,839,657,082.63
atr14 1.86
ema20 80.95
ema50 82.17
rsi14 36.51
ret20 -9.56
ll20 78.01
sma20 81.49
sma50 83.91
sma200 77.51
macd_line -1.66
macd_signal -1.40
macd_hist -0.26
chg1d -1.25
rel_volume 0.44
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.7 | 28.4 | 54.1 |
| 2025-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.8 | 32.6 | 56.4 |
| 2025-10-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.6 | 33.5 | 58.1 |
| 2026-01-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.8 | 30.1 | 66.9 |
| 2026-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.5 | 30.5 | 67.0 |
| 2026-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.1 | 32.1 | 68.2 |
| 2026-10-16 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.1 | 32.1 | 68.2 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 184.0 Cr/session · proposed order 0.27% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 1.86
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
7.2%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
5.5%
→ 4.0
✓
Capital adequacy
near limit
15.6%
✓
Net NPA
0.44%
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
78.1%
→ 10.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-35.2%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
36.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
32.1%
✓
FII + DII
68.2%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+11.89 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
25.7 → 36.1%
+10.4 pp
DII
28.4 → 32.1%
+3.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)36.5
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
7.2%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
5.5%
→ 4.0
✓
Capital adequacy
near limit
15.6%
✓
Net NPA
0.44%
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
78.1%
→ 10.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-35.2%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
36.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
32.1%
✓
FII + DII
68.2%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+11.89 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
25.7 → 36.1%
+10.4 pp
DII
28.4 → 32.1%
+3.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)36.5
MACD / signal-1.66 / -1.40
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 5081.49 / 83.91
SMA 20077.51
Volume confirmation0.44×
20-day range78.01 – 89.61
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.