Smallcap 250 · NSE · Financial Services
IIFL
₹615.40
+17.30 (+2.89%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
607.05
Day high
618.50
Day low
590.50
Prev close
598.10
Volume
63.9 L
52W range
409–705
Traded value
393.0 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs: data missing
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 24.76, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 25.24)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -2.42, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 1.92)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 10.52, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 1.48)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
609.76–621.04Stop
581.55 (-5.5%)Targets
683.11 / 716.96 1:2Qty · value
8124 · ₹4,999,510F 7.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 46.88 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 10.52 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 58.32 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 10.70 → 6.2 (w 0.2)
T 7.3 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 3.16 → 6.3 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 2.06 → 6.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 3.81 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (4 fail · 5 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 24.76 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 33.48 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -2.42 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 10.52 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 607.05
high 618.50
low 590.50
close 615.40
volume 6,386,524.00
hh20 638.25
vol_avg20 1,674,911.05
tv_avg20 1,011,146,615.27
atr14 22.57
ema20 604.64
ema50 602.95
rsi14 53.10
ret20 3.16
ll20 566.30
sma20 604.04
sma50 620.47
sma200 542.48
macd_line -3.27
macd_signal -4.98
macd_hist 1.71
chg1d 2.89
rel_volume 3.81
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 24.9 | 0.0 | 26.6 | 8.1 | 34.7 |
| 2025-10-21 | 24.9 | 0.0 | 26.8 | 9.1 | 35.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | 24.8 | 0.0 | 27.8 | 9.1 | 36.9 |
| 2026-04-21 | 24.8 | 0.0 | 28.2 | 7.0 | 35.2 |
| 2026-07-21 | 24.8 | 0.0 | 23.9 | 7.5 | 31.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 24.8 | 0.0 | 25.6 | 7.5 | 33.5 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 101.1 Cr/session · proposed order 0.49% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 22.57
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
1 value missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
46.9%
→ 10.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
10.5%
→ 4.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
58.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
10.7%
→ 6.2
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
24.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
25.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
7.5%
✓
FII + DII
33.5%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-2.42 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
24.9 → 24.8%
-0.1 pp
FII
26.6 → 25.6%
-1.0 pp
DII
8.1 → 7.5%
-0.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)53.1
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
1 value missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
46.9%
→ 10.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
10.5%
→ 4.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
58.3%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
10.7%
→ 6.2
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
24.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
25.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
7.5%
✓
FII + DII
33.5%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-2.42 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
24.9 → 24.8%
-0.1 pp
FII
26.6 → 25.6%
-1.0 pp
DII
8.1 → 7.5%
-0.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)53.1
MACD / signal-3.27 / -4.98
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50604.04 / 620.47
SMA 200542.48
Volume confirmation3.81× ✓
20-day range566.30 – 638.25
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.