Midcap 100 · NSE · Consumer Services
INDHOTEL
₹772.10
+30.65 (+4.13%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
746.50
Day high
776.15
Day low
744.35
Prev close
741.45
Volume
93.4 L
52W range
565–776
Traded value
720.8 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17): promoter_holding_pct is 38.12, rule needs >= 40.0 (off by 1.88)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
767.63–776.57Stop
745.29 (-3.5%)Targets
825.72 / 852.53 1:2Qty · value
6475 · ₹4,999,348F 7.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 15.45 → 5.7 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 15.45 → 5.7 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 67.62 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 107.90 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 8.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 6.25 → 7.5 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 6.48 → 8.2 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 2.55 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (1 fail · 8 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 38.12 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 46.31 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.61 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 15.45 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 15.45 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger breakout_20d_volume
open 746.50
high 776.15
low 744.35
close 772.10
volume 9,335,235.00
hh20 755.00
vol_avg20 3,656,331.25
tv_avg20 2,647,618,623.16
atr14 17.87
ema20 729.43
ema50 725.14
rsi14 66.45
ret20 6.25
ll20 704.60
sma20 728.98
sma50 725.64
sma200 689.15
macd_line 4.09
macd_signal 0.34
macd_hist 3.75
chg1d 4.13
rel_volume 2.55
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 27.0 | 19.2 | 46.2 |
| 2025-07-21 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 27.2 | 18.5 | 45.7 |
| 2025-10-21 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 26.1 | 19.6 | 45.7 |
| 2026-01-21 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 25.1 | 20.8 | 45.9 |
| 2026-04-21 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 23.2 | 22.7 | 45.9 |
| 2026-07-21 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 21.7 | 24.6 | 46.3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 38.1 | 0.0 | 21.7 | 24.6 | 46.3 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 264.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.19% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 17.87
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 8 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
15.4%
→ 5.7
✓
ROE 3-yr average
15.4%
→ 5.7
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
67.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
107.9%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
38.1%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
21.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
24.6%
✓
FII + DII
46.3%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.61 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
38.1 → 38.1%
0.0 pp
FII
27.0 → 21.7%
-5.3 pp
DII
19.2 → 24.6%
+5.4 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)66.5
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 8 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
15.4%
→ 5.7
✓
ROE 3-yr average
15.4%
→ 5.7
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
67.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
107.9%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
38.1%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
21.7%
·
Domestic institutions DII
24.6%
✓
FII + DII
46.3%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.61 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
38.1 → 38.1%
0.0 pp
FII
27.0 → 21.7%
-5.3 pp
DII
19.2 → 24.6%
+5.4 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +4
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Close above 20-day high
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)66.5
MACD / signal4.09 / 0.34
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50728.98 / 725.64
SMA 200689.15
Volume confirmation2.55× ✓
20-day range704.60 – 755.00
BreakoutBreakout · Vol✓
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.