Midcap 100 · NSE · Financial Services
INDIANB
₹854.10
+19.10 (+2.29%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
838.00
Day high
866.65
Day low
833.40
Prev close
835.00
Volume
25.6 L
52W range
756–1,001
Traded value
218.3 Cr
Conviction
5.74 / 10
Entry zone
848.36–859.84Stop
819.69 (-4.0%)Targets
922.93 / 957.34 1:2Qty · value
5854 · ₹4,999,901F 7.0 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 6.44 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 15.76 → 5.9 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 48.39 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 110.04 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 6.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 1.62 → 5.7 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 1.49 → 5.7 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 2.09 → 8.8 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 7 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.26 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 9 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 17.93 | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.14 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 73.84 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 23.64 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.34 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 15.76 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 7 trades · W 43% · exp -0.22R · PF 0.47
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.46R, avg loss -0.74R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-03 | 2025-11-11 | time | 5 | -0.54 |
| 2026-01-02 | 2026-01-08 | stop | 4 | -1.12 |
| 2026-01-22 | 2026-01-27 | stop | 2 | -1.10 |
| 2026-02-23 | 2026-03-02 | time | 5 | -0.19 |
| 2026-08-07 | 2026-08-14 | time | 5 | 0.05 |
Trigger not fired today
open 838.00
high 866.65
low 833.40
close 854.10
volume 2,556,003.00
hh20 856.40
vol_avg20 1,220,901.55
tv_avg20 1,009,095,371.75
atr14 22.94
ema20 832.64
ema50 841.57
rsi14 55.84
ret20 1.62
ll20 786.85
sma20 825.27
sma50 854.88
sma200 863.69
macd_line -2.71
macd_signal -8.41
macd_hist 5.70
chg1d 2.29
rel_volume 2.09
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 73.8 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 18.1 | 22.6 |
| 2025-10-21 | 73.8 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 18.6 | 23.3 |
| 2026-01-21 | 73.8 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 17.9 | 23.5 |
| 2026-04-21 | 73.8 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 17.8 | 23.6 |
| 2026-07-21 | 73.8 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 17.0 | 23.2 |
| 2026-10-16 | 73.8 | 0.0 | 6.9 | 17.0 | 23.6 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 100.9 Cr/session · proposed order 0.50% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 22.94
Backtest has only 7 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.4%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
15.8%
→ 5.9
✓
Capital adequacy
17.9%
✓
Net NPA
0.14%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
48.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
110.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
73.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
6.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
17.0%
✓
FII + DII
23.6%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.34 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
73.8 → 73.8%
0.0 pp
FII
4.5 → 6.9%
+2.4 pp
DII
18.1 → 17.0%
-1.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)55.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.4%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
15.8%
→ 5.9
✓
Capital adequacy
17.9%
✓
Net NPA
0.14%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
48.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
110.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
73.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
6.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
17.0%
✓
FII + DII
23.6%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.34 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
73.8 → 73.8%
0.0 pp
FII
4.5 → 6.9%
+2.4 pp
DII
18.1 → 17.0%
-1.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)55.8
MACD / signal-2.71 / -8.41
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50825.27 / 854.88
SMA 200863.69
Volume confirmation2.09× ✓
20-day range786.85 – 856.40
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.