Midcap 100 · NSE · Telecommunication
INDUSTOWER
₹383.30
+1.70 (+0.45%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
381.60
Day high
385.25
Day low
379.95
Prev close
381.60
Volume
17.8 L
52W range
338–482
Traded value
68.3 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -1.01, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 0.51)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
380.91–385.69Stop
368.97 (-3.7%)Targets
411.95 / 426.28 1:2Qty · value
13044 · ₹4,999,765F 8.7 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 21.79 → 8.4 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 23.63 → 8.7 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 14.71 → 7.9 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 250.24 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 4.9 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 0.51 → 5.2 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 0.52 → 5.3 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.40 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 7 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (1 fail · 8 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.02 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 51.26 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 44.66 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -1.01 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 21.79 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 23.63 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 7 trades · W 29% · exp -0.43R · PF 0.31
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.68R, avg loss -0.87R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-04 | 2025-11-12 | time | 5 | 0.81 |
| 2025-11-06 | 2025-11-13 | time | 5 | 0.56 |
| 2025-12-05 | 2025-12-08 | stop | 1 | -1.12 |
| 2026-01-01 | 2026-01-08 | time | 5 | -0.54 |
| 2026-01-02 | 2026-01-09 | time | 5 | -0.46 |
Trigger not fired today
open 381.60
high 385.25
low 379.95
close 383.30
volume 1,781,767.00
hh20 392.30
vol_avg20 4,437,841.70
tv_avg20 1,674,808,578.65
atr14 9.55
ema20 378.68
ema50 381.31
rsi14 53.32
ret20 0.51
ll20 355.55
sma20 377.81
sma50 377.92
sma200 411.96
macd_line 0.45
macd_signal -0.25
macd_hist 0.70
chg1d 0.45
rel_volume 0.40
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 26.4 | 18.4 | 44.8 |
| 2025-07-21 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 27.5 | 18.2 | 45.7 |
| 2025-10-21 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 26.2 | 18.2 | 44.4 |
| 2026-01-21 | 51.0 | 0.0 | 25.9 | 19.0 | 44.9 |
| 2026-04-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 25.1 | 19.7 | 44.8 |
| 2026-07-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 23.2 | 21.5 | 44.7 |
| 2026-10-16 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 23.2 | 21.5 | 44.7 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 167.5 Cr/session · proposed order 0.30% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 9.55
Backtest has only 7 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 8 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
21.8%
→ 8.4
✓
ROE 3-yr average
23.6%
→ 8.7
✓
Debt / equity
0.02×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
14.7%
→ 7.9
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
250.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
51.3%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
23.2%
·
Domestic institutions DII
21.5%
✓
FII + DII
44.7%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.01 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
50.0 → 51.3%
+1.3 pp
FII
26.4 → 23.2%
-3.2 pp
DII
18.4 → 21.5%
+3.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)53.3
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 8 shield rules pass
✗ 1 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
21.8%
→ 8.4
✓
ROE 3-yr average
23.6%
→ 8.7
✓
Debt / equity
0.02×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
14.7%
→ 7.9
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
250.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
51.3%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
23.2%
·
Domestic institutions DII
21.5%
✓
FII + DII
44.7%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.01 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
50.0 → 51.3%
+1.3 pp
FII
26.4 → 23.2%
-3.2 pp
DII
18.4 → 21.5%
+3.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +2
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)53.3
MACD / signal0.45 / -0.25
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50377.81 / 377.92
SMA 200411.96
Volume confirmation0.40×
20-day range355.55 – 392.30
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.