Nifty 50 · NSE · Information Technology
INFY
₹1,161.20
+51.20 (+4.61%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
1,127.50
Day high
1,167.85
Day low
1,122.00
Prev close
1,110.00
Volume
2.6 Cr
52W range
980–1,728
Traded value
2,968.8 Cr
Conviction
7.18 / 10
Entry zone
1,153.25–1,169.15Stop
1,113.52 (-4.1%)Targets
1256.56 / 1304.24 1:2Qty · value
4305 · ₹4,998,966F 9.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 37.63 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 29.78 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 22.42 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 22.18 → 9.2 (w 0.2)
T 8.9 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 9.69 → 8.9 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 8.23 → 9.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 2.12 → 8.9 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 6 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 0.82 · binding term B at 4.0, needs ≥ 7.28
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 37.63 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 29.78 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 6 trades · W 0% · exp -1.09R · PF 0.00
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.00R, avg loss -1.09R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-12 | 2025-11-14 | stop | 2 | -1.16 |
| 2025-12-19 | 2025-12-29 | time | 5 | -0.66 |
| 2025-12-22 | 2025-12-30 | stop | 5 | -1.16 |
| 2026-06-02 | 2026-06-08 | stop | 4 | -1.30 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-07-31 | stop | 2 | -1.09 |
Trigger breakout_20d_volume
open 1,127.50
high 1,167.85
low 1,122.00
close 1,161.20
volume 25,566,304.00
hh20 1,126.70
vol_avg20 12,031,956.90
tv_avg20 12,422,931,758.95
atr14 31.79
ema20 1,056.23
ema50 1,072.85
rsi14 69.82
ret20 9.69
ll20 980.40
sma20 1,034.51
sma50 1,087.27
sma200 1,236.75
macd_line 6.11
macd_signal -12.42
macd_hist 18.53
chg1d 4.61
rel_volume 2.12
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 32.9 | 38.5 | 71.4 |
| 2025-07-21 | 14.6 | 0.0 | 31.9 | 39.6 | 71.5 |
| 2025-10-21 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 30.1 | 41.6 | 71.7 |
| 2026-01-21 | 14.5 | 0.0 | 30.3 | 41.3 | 71.6 |
| 2026-04-21 | 14.4 | 0.0 | 28.4 | 43.4 | 71.8 |
| 2026-07-21 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 27.1 | 43.0 | 70.1 |
| 2026-10-16 | 13.8 | 0.0 | 27.1 | 43.0 | 70.1 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 1,242.3 Cr/session · proposed order 0.04% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 31.79
Backtest has only 6 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
37.6%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
29.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
22.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
22.2%
→ 9.2
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
13.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
27.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
43.0%
·
FII + DII
70.1%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.45 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
14.6 → 13.8%
-0.8 pp
FII
32.9 → 27.1%
-5.8 pp
DII
38.5 → 43.0%
+4.5 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)69.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
37.6%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
29.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
22.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
22.2%
→ 9.2
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
13.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
27.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
43.0%
·
FII + DII
70.1%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-1.45 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
14.6 → 13.8%
-0.8 pp
FII
32.9 → 27.1%
-5.8 pp
DII
38.5 → 43.0%
+4.5 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +4
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Close above 20-day high
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)69.8
MACD / signal6.11 / -12.42
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 501,034.51 / 1,087.27
SMA 2001,236.75
Volume confirmation2.12× ✓
20-day range980.40 – 1,126.70
BreakoutBreakout · Vol✓
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.