Smallcap 250 · NSE · Power · PLI
JPPOWER
₹14.97
+0.07 (+0.47%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
14.96
Day high
15.25
Day low
14.74
Prev close
14.90
Volume
4.8 Cr
52W range
13–24
Traded value
71.9 Cr
Conviction
4.38 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 24.0, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 26.00)
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 72.99, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 70.99)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -5.67, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 5.17)
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is 10.27, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 1.73)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 9.32, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 2.68)
- Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
14.84–15.10Stop
14.16 (-5.4%)Targets
16.59 / 17.39 1:2Qty · value
334001 · ₹4,999,995F 4.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 10.27 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 9.32 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: -2.20 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 713.12 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.3 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -1.90 → 3.9 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -6.23 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.69 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.5 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.62 · binding term T at 3.34, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (6 fail · 3 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.38 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 24.0 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 72.99 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 17.9 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -5.67 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 10.27 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 9.32 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✗ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | False |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 14.96
high 15.25
low 14.74
close 14.97
volume 48,016,991.00
hh20 17.49
vol_avg20 69,966,187.85
tv_avg20 1,117,978,225.04
atr14 0.54
ema20 15.24
ema50 15.96
rsi14 43.08
ret20 -1.90
ll20 14.12
sma20 15.26
sma50 16.20
sma200 16.79
macd_line -0.37
macd_signal -0.43
macd_hist 0.06
chg1d 0.47
rel_volume 0.69
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 24.0 | 79.2 | 6.3 | 17.5 | 23.8 |
| 2025-07-21 | 24.0 | 73.0 | 6.3 | 17.3 | 23.6 |
| 2025-10-21 | 24.0 | 73.0 | 6.3 | 17.2 | 23.5 |
| 2026-01-21 | 24.0 | 73.0 | 6.5 | 17.0 | 23.5 |
| 2026-04-21 | 24.0 | 73.0 | 6.6 | 17.0 | 23.6 |
| 2026-07-21 | 24.0 | 73.0 | 6.8 | 11.1 | 17.9 |
| 2026-10-16 | 24.0 | 73.0 | 6.8 | 11.1 | 17.9 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 111.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.45% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 0.54
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 2 shield rules pass
✗ 7 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
10.3%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
9.3%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.38×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-2.2%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
713.1%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
24.0%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
73.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
6.8%
·
Domestic institutions DII
11.1%
✓
FII + DII
17.9%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-5.67 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
24.0 → 24.0%
0.0 pp
FII
6.3 → 6.8%
+0.5 pp
DII
17.5 → 11.1%
-6.4 pp
Pledge
79.2 → 73.0%
-6.2 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)43.1
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 2 shield rules pass
✗ 7 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
10.3%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
9.3%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.38×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-2.2%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
713.1%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
24.0%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
73.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
6.8%
·
Domestic institutions DII
11.1%
✓
FII + DII
17.9%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-5.67 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
24.0 → 24.0%
0.0 pp
FII
6.3 → 6.8%
+0.5 pp
DII
17.5 → 11.1%
-6.4 pp
Pledge
79.2 → 73.0%
-6.2 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)43.1
MACD / signal-0.37 / -0.43
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 5015.26 / 16.20
SMA 20016.79
Volume confirmation0.69×
20-day range14.12 – 17.49
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.