Smallcap 250 · NSE · Capital Goods
JYOTICNC
₹997.20
+17.80 (+1.82%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
978.30
Day high
1,008.00
Day low
971.50
Prev close
979.40
Volume
4.4 L
52W range
580–1,135
Traded value
44.1 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 12.35, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 10.35)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -4.69, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 4.19)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
986.51–1,007.89Stop
933.07 (-6.4%)Targets
1125.47 / 1189.6 1:2Qty · value
5014 · ₹4,999,961F 8.3 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 22.24 → 8.4 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 15.52 → 5.8 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 126.08 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 2,131.08 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 5.2 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 1.67 → 5.7 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 1.88 → 5.9 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.40 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.42 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 62.55 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 12.35 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 18.12 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -4.69 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 22.24 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 15.52 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 978.30
high 1,008.00
low 971.50
close 997.20
volume 442,775.00
hh20 1,134.60
vol_avg20 1,120,708.65
tv_avg20 1,188,951,220.98
atr14 42.76
ema20 1,020.43
ema50 978.79
rsi14 46.81
ret20 1.67
ll20 960.95
sma20 1,043.83
sma50 985.50
sma200 834.52
macd_line 2.27
macd_signal 13.50
macd_hist -11.23
chg1d 1.82
rel_volume 0.40
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 62.6 | 4.1 | 7.5 | 10.3 | 17.8 |
| 2025-10-21 | 62.6 | 4.1 | 9.9 | 12.9 | 22.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | 62.6 | 4.1 | 9.7 | 13.4 | 23.1 |
| 2026-04-21 | 62.6 | 15.4 | 9.0 | 13.6 | 22.6 |
| 2026-07-21 | 62.6 | 20.9 | 6.3 | 12.6 | 18.9 |
| 2026-10-16 | 62.5 | 12.3 | 5.3 | 12.6 | 18.1 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 118.9 Cr/session · proposed order 0.42% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.44% · ATR 42.76
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
22.2%
→ 8.4
✓
ROE 3-yr average
15.5%
→ 5.8
✓
Debt / equity
0.42×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
126.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
2,131.1%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
62.5%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
12.3%
·
Foreign institutions FII
5.3%
·
Domestic institutions DII
12.6%
✓
FII + DII
18.1%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-4.69 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
62.6 → 62.5%
-0.1 pp
FII
7.5 → 5.3%
-2.2 pp
DII
10.3 → 12.6%
+2.3 pp
Pledge
4.1 → 12.3%
+8.2 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)46.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
22.2%
→ 8.4
✓
ROE 3-yr average
15.5%
→ 5.8
✓
Debt / equity
0.42×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
126.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
2,131.1%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
62.5%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
12.3%
·
Foreign institutions FII
5.3%
·
Domestic institutions DII
12.6%
✓
FII + DII
18.1%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-4.69 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
62.6 → 62.5%
-0.1 pp
FII
7.5 → 5.3%
-2.2 pp
DII
10.3 → 12.6%
+2.3 pp
Pledge
4.1 → 12.3%
+8.2 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
RSI (14)46.8
MACD / signal2.27 / 13.50
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 501,043.83 / 985.50
SMA 200834.52
Volume confirmation0.40×
20-day range960.95 – 1,134.60
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.