Smallcap 250 · NSE · Financial Services
KARURVYSYA
₹355.65
+10.00 (+2.89%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
353.00
Day high
365.90
Day low
346.15
Prev close
345.65
Volume
1.8 Cr
52W range
220–366
Traded value
637.9 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 1.95, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 48.05)
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 4.65, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 2.65)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
352.96–358.34Stop
339.51 (-4.5%)Targets
387.92 / 404.06 1:2Qty · value
14058 · ₹4,999,728F 7.1 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 7.44 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 16.68 → 6.3 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 71.44 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 126.95 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 8.7 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 7.29 → 7.9 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 7.02 → 8.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 7.39 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 18.76 | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.18 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 1.95 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 4.65 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 60.2 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 4.42 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 16.68 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 353.00
high 365.90
low 346.15
close 355.65
volume 17,935,620.00
hh20 356.35
vol_avg20 2,426,057.95
tv_avg20 806,539,973.04
atr14 10.76
ema20 336.58
ema50 332.31
rsi14 66.80
ret20 7.29
ll20 311.40
sma20 331.37
sma50 335.91
sma200 305.81
macd_line 3.85
macd_signal 0.65
macd_hist 3.20
chg1d 2.89
rel_volume 7.39
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 15.4 | 39.5 | 54.9 |
| 2025-10-21 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 15.8 | 40.0 | 55.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 16.9 | 40.2 | 57.1 |
| 2026-04-21 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 19.2 | 39.3 | 58.5 |
| 2026-07-21 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 17.9 | 41.3 | 59.2 |
| 2026-10-16 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 18.1 | 41.3 | 60.2 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 80.7 Cr/session · proposed order 0.62% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 10.76
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
7.4%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
16.7%
→ 6.3
✓
Capital adequacy
18.8%
✓
Net NPA
0.18%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
71.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
127.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
1.9%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
4.7%
·
Foreign institutions FII
18.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
41.3%
✓
FII + DII
60.2%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+4.42 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
2.1 → 1.9%
-0.2 pp
FII
15.4 → 18.1%
+2.7 pp
DII
39.5 → 41.3%
+1.8 pp
Pledge
3.7 → 4.7%
+1.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)66.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
7.4%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
16.7%
→ 6.3
✓
Capital adequacy
18.8%
✓
Net NPA
0.18%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
71.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
127.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
1.9%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
4.7%
·
Foreign institutions FII
18.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
41.3%
✓
FII + DII
60.2%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+4.42 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
2.1 → 1.9%
-0.2 pp
FII
15.4 → 18.1%
+2.7 pp
DII
39.5 → 41.3%
+1.8 pp
Pledge
3.7 → 4.7%
+1.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)66.8
MACD / signal3.85 / 0.65
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50331.37 / 335.91
SMA 200305.81
Volume confirmation7.39× ✓
20-day range311.40 – 356.35
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.