Nifty 50 · NSE · Financial Services
KOTAKBANK
₹447.40
-0.55 (-0.12%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
448.70
Day high
453.10
Day low
443.65
Prev close
447.95
Volume
2.5 Cr
52W range
346–2,266
Traded value
1,125.9 Cr
Conviction
5.71 / 10
Near a limit: 3-year average ROE >= 12% (12.9 vs >= 12.0)
Entry zone
445.09–449.71Stop
433.56 (-3.1%)Targets
475.08 / 488.92 1:2Qty · value
11175 · ₹4,999,695F 6.5 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 6.78 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 12.90 → 4.5 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 58.42 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 29.23 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 7.0 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 7.42 → 8.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 7.03 → 8.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.04 → 4.2 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 5 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.29 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | 22.4 | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.27 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 12.9 | near limit |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 5 trades · W 40% · exp 0.23R · PF 1.92
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 1.18R, avg loss -0.41R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-16 | 2025-10-24 | time | 5 | -0.53 |
| 2026-08-21 | 2026-08-27 | target | 4 | 1.83 |
| 2026-08-26 | 2026-09-02 | time | 5 | 0.53 |
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-09-03 | time | 5 | -0.45 |
| 2026-10-07 | 2026-10-14 | time | 5 | -0.25 |
Trigger not fired today
open 448.70
high 453.10
low 443.65
close 447.40
volume 25,165,107.00
hh20 447.95
vol_avg20 24,283,774.55
tv_avg20 10,358,955,800.42
atr14 9.23
ema20 429.47
ema50 418.02
rsi14 68.25
ret20 7.42
ll20 394.70
sma20 424.24
sma50 414.28
sma200 521.33
macd_line 9.30
macd_signal 6.95
macd_hist 2.35
chg1d -0.12
rel_volume 1.04
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 25.9 | 0.0 | 32.3 | 29.7 | 62.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 25.9 | 0.0 | 29.8 | 32.0 | 61.8 |
| 2026-01-21 | 25.9 | 0.0 | 29.4 | 32.8 | 62.2 |
| 2026-04-21 | 25.9 | 0.0 | 26.4 | 36.2 | 62.6 |
| 2026-07-21 | 25.9 | 0.0 | 25.2 | 37.7 | 62.9 |
| 2026-10-16 | 25.9 | 0.0 | 24.6 | 37.7 | 63.2 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 1,035.9 Cr/session · proposed order 0.05% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 9.23
Backtest has only 5 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.8%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
near limit
12.9%
→ 4.5
✓
Capital adequacy
22.4%
✓
Net NPA
0.27%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
58.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
29.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
25.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
24.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
37.7%
·
FII + DII
63.2%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.42 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
25.9 → 25.9%
0.0 pp
FII
32.3 → 24.6%
-7.6 pp
DII
29.7 → 37.7%
+8.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)68.2
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
6.8%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
near limit
12.9%
→ 4.5
✓
Capital adequacy
22.4%
✓
Net NPA
0.27%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
58.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
29.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
25.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
24.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
37.7%
·
FII + DII
63.2%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
+1.42 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
25.9 → 25.9%
0.0 pp
FII
32.3 → 24.6%
-7.6 pp
DII
29.7 → 37.7%
+8.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +3
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
RSI (14)68.2
MACD / signal9.30 / 6.95
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50424.24 / 414.28
SMA 200521.33
Volume confirmation1.04×
20-day range394.70 – 447.95
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.