Smallcap 250 · NSE · Information Technology
KPITTECH
₹555.00
+29.00 (+5.51%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
526.00
Day high
555.00
Day low
526.00
Prev close
526.00
Volume
51.9 L
52W range
470–1,285
Traded value
287.9 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 38.6, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 11.40)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -5.63, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 5.13)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
550.40–559.60Stop
527.41 (-5.0%)Targets
610.17 / 637.76 1:2Qty · value
9009 · ₹4,999,995F 9.7 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 30.36 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 24.84 → 9.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 92.08 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 67.28 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 6.4 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -0.77 → 4.5 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 0.96 → 5.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 2.44 → 9.8 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.13 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 38.6 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 32.57 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -5.63 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 30.36 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 24.84 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 526.00
high 555.00
low 526.00
close 555.00
volume 5,187,629.00
hh20 560.95
vol_avg20 2,123,570.40
tv_avg20 1,091,145,190.38
atr14 18.39
ema20 518.22
ema50 549.72
rsi14 60.75
ret20 -0.77
ll20 470.10
sma20 509.85
sma50 557.38
sma200 733.11
macd_line -10.08
macd_signal -18.53
macd_hist 8.46
chg1d 5.51
rel_volume 2.44
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 39.4 | 0.0 | 15.5 | 22.3 | 37.8 |
| 2025-10-21 | 39.4 | 0.0 | 14.3 | 23.9 | 38.2 |
| 2026-01-21 | 39.4 | 0.0 | 13.6 | 25.3 | 38.9 |
| 2026-04-21 | 39.4 | 0.0 | 13.2 | 24.7 | 37.9 |
| 2026-07-21 | 38.6 | 0.0 | 13.2 | 23.6 | 36.8 |
| 2026-10-16 | 38.6 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 23.6 | 32.6 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 109.1 Cr/session · proposed order 0.46% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 18.39
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
30.4%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
24.8%
→ 9.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.13×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
92.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
67.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
38.6%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
9.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
23.6%
✓
FII + DII
32.6%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-5.63 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
39.4 → 38.6%
-0.8 pp
FII
15.5 → 9.1%
-6.4 pp
DII
22.3 → 23.6%
+1.3 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)60.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
30.4%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
24.8%
→ 9.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.13×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
92.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
67.3%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
38.6%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
9.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
23.6%
✓
FII + DII
32.6%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-5.63 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
39.4 → 38.6%
-0.8 pp
FII
15.5 → 9.1%
-6.4 pp
DII
22.3 → 23.6%
+1.3 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum positive (>55)
- ● Volume above 1.5x 20-day average
RSI (14)60.8
MACD / signal-10.08 / -18.53
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50509.84 / 557.38
SMA 200733.11
Volume confirmation2.44× ✓
20-day range470.10 – 560.95
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.