Midcap 100 · NSE · Financial Services
LICI
₹397.75
+3.75 (+0.95%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
395.00
Day high
398.30
Day low
391.40
Prev close
394.00
Volume
66.2 L
52W range
378–937
Traded value
263.5 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs: data missing
- FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps): fii_dii_pct is 7.73, rule needs > 10.0 (off by 2.27)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
395.54–399.96Stop
384.48 (-3.3%)Targets
424.28 / 437.55 1:2Qty · value
12570 · ₹4,999,718F 8.2 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 0.86 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 39.98 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 24.07 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 59.61 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 4.0 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -0.56 → 4.7 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -3.23 → 3.1 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.02 → 4.1 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 90.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 7.73 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 6.25 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 39.98 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 395.00
high 398.30
low 391.40
close 397.75
volume 6,624,970.00
hh20 417.80
vol_avg20 6,515,675.10
tv_avg20 2,593,394,353.96
atr14 8.84
ema20 395.98
ema50 411.04
rsi14 49.60
ret20 -0.56
ll20 378.20
sma20 396.12
sma50 404.28
sma200 620.70
macd_line -3.87
macd_signal -5.04
macd_hist 1.17
chg1d 0.95
rel_volume 1.02
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 96.5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| 2025-10-21 | 96.5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| 2026-01-21 | 96.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| 2026-04-21 | 96.5 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| 2026-07-21 | 96.5 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 90.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 7.7 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 259.3 Cr/session · proposed order 0.19% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 8.84
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
1 value missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
0.9%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
40.0%
→ 10.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
24.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
59.6%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
90.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
1.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
1.0%
✗
FII + DII
7.7%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+6.25 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
96.5 → 90.0%
-6.5 pp
FII
0.1 → 1.6%
+1.4 pp
DII
1.4 → 1.0%
-0.4 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)49.6
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
1 value missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
0.9%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
40.0%
→ 10.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
24.1%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
59.6%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
90.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
1.6%
·
Domestic institutions DII
1.0%
✗
FII + DII
7.7%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+6.25 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
96.5 → 90.0%
-6.5 pp
FII
0.1 → 1.6%
+1.4 pp
DII
1.4 → 1.0%
-0.4 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)49.6
MACD / signal-3.87 / -5.04
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50396.12 / 404.28
SMA 200620.70
Volume confirmation1.02×
20-day range378.20 – 417.80
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.