Midcap 100 · NSE · Healthcare
LUPIN
₹1,961.60
-19.30 (-0.97%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
1,980.00
Day high
1,980.50
Day low
1,947.00
Prev close
1,980.90
Volume
7.3 L
52W range
1,900–2,530
Traded value
143.1 Cr
Conviction
5.32 / 10
Entry zone
1,951.79–1,971.41Stop
1,902.73 (-3.0%)Targets
2079.33 / 2138.2 1:2Qty · value
2548 · ₹4,998,157F 8.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 23.17 → 8.6 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 18.74 → 7.4 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 69.80 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 1,139.96 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.7 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -6.51 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -7.02 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.06 → 4.4 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 4 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.68 · binding term T at 2.71, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 9 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.26 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 46.85 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 47.07 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.27 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 23.17 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 18.74 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 4 trades · W 50% · exp -0.27R · PF 0.52
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.59R, avg loss -1.14R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | 2026-01-13 | time | 5 | 0.16 |
| 2026-01-07 | 2026-01-09 | stop | 2 | -1.16 |
| 2026-05-06 | 2026-05-08 | stop | 2 | -1.12 |
| 2026-06-29 | 2026-07-06 | time | 5 | 1.02 |
Trigger not fired today
open 1,980.00
high 1,980.50
low 1,947.00
close 1,961.60
volume 729,311.00
hh20 2,135.00
vol_avg20 688,474.85
tv_avg20 1,400,543,231.32
atr14 39.24
ema20 2,015.92
ema50 2,109.81
rsi14 35.35
ret20 -6.51
ll20 1,925.70
sma20 2,027.22
sma50 2,121.26
sma200 2,250.07
macd_line -50.66
macd_signal -50.86
macd_hist 0.20
chg1d -0.97
rel_volume 1.06
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 46.9 | 0.0 | 21.5 | 25.4 | 46.9 |
| 2025-07-21 | 46.9 | 0.0 | 21.2 | 25.6 | 46.8 |
| 2025-10-21 | 46.9 | 0.0 | 20.5 | 26.6 | 47.1 |
| 2026-01-21 | 46.9 | 0.0 | 21.5 | 25.6 | 47.1 |
| 2026-04-21 | 46.9 | 0.0 | 21.7 | 25.3 | 47.0 |
| 2026-07-21 | 46.8 | 0.0 | 22.4 | 24.7 | 47.1 |
| 2026-10-16 | 46.9 | 0.0 | 22.4 | 24.7 | 47.1 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 140.1 Cr/session · proposed order 0.36% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 39.24
Backtest has only 4 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
23.2%
→ 8.6
✓
ROE 3-yr average
18.7%
→ 7.4
✓
Debt / equity
0.26×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
69.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
1,140.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
46.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
22.4%
·
Domestic institutions DII
24.7%
✓
FII + DII
47.1%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.27 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
46.9 → 46.9%
0.0 pp
FII
21.5 → 22.4%
+0.9 pp
DII
25.4 → 24.7%
-0.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)35.4
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
23.2%
→ 8.6
✓
ROE 3-yr average
18.7%
→ 7.4
✓
Debt / equity
0.26×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
69.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
1,140.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
46.9%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
22.4%
·
Domestic institutions DII
24.7%
✓
FII + DII
47.1%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.27 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
46.9 → 46.9%
0.0 pp
FII
21.5 → 22.4%
+0.9 pp
DII
25.4 → 24.7%
-0.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)35.4
MACD / signal-50.66 / -50.86
MACD crossoverbullish
SMA 20 / 502,027.22 / 2,121.26
SMA 2002,250.07
Volume confirmation1.06×
20-day range1,925.70 – 2,135.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.