Nifty 50 · NSE · Automobile and Auto Components · PLI
MARUTI
₹11,489.00
+44.00 (+0.38%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
11,445.00
Day high
11,569.00
Day low
11,340.00
Prev close
11,445.00
Volume
4.1 L
52W range
11,125–17,370
Traded value
469.9 Cr
Conviction
5.09 / 10
Entry zone
11,427.84–11,550.16Stop
11,122.06 (-3.2%)Targets
12222.88 / 12589.81 1:2Qty · value
435 · ₹4,997,715F 7.8 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 18.56 → 7.3 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 14.83 → 5.4 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 56.77 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 78.78 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.6 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -6.88 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -7.10 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.91 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.5 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 3 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.91 · binding term T at 2.6, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 6 pass · 1 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 18.56 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 14.83 | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 3 trades · W 33% · exp -0.54R · PF 0.28
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.62R, avg loss -1.12R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-15 | 2026-06-19 | stop | 4 | -1.12 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-07-07 | time | 5 | 0.62 |
| 2026-07-01 | 2026-07-08 | stop | 5 | -1.11 |
Trigger not fired today
open 11,445.00
high 11,569.00
low 11,340.00
close 11,489.00
volume 408,961.00
hh20 12,458.00
vol_avg20 451,384.50
tv_avg20 5,272,488,508.75
atr14 244.63
ema20 11,712.75
ema50 12,366.77
rsi14 38.78
ret20 -6.88
ll20 11,125.00
sma20 11,694.80
sma50 12,650.08
sma200 13,728.05
macd_line -370.71
macd_signal -403.34
macd_hist 32.64
chg1d 0.38
rel_volume 0.91
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 15.0 | 23.6 | 38.6 |
| 2025-07-21 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 15.2 | 23.3 | 38.5 |
| 2025-10-21 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 15.8 | 22.6 | 38.4 |
| 2026-01-21 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 15.8 | 22.9 | 38.7 |
| 2026-04-21 | 58.5 | 0.0 | 14.1 | 24.2 | 38.3 |
| 2026-07-21 | 58.6 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 25.2 | 38.0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 58.6 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 25.2 | 38.0 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 527.2 Cr/session · proposed order 0.09% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 244.63
Backtest has only 3 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
18.6%
→ 7.3
✓
ROE 3-yr average
14.8%
→ 5.4
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
56.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
78.8%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
58.6%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
12.8%
·
Domestic institutions DII
25.2%
·
FII + DII
38.0%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-0.54 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
58.3 → 58.6%
+0.4 pp
FII
15.0 → 12.8%
-2.2 pp
DII
23.6 → 25.2%
+1.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)38.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 6 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
18.6%
→ 7.3
✓
ROE 3-yr average
14.8%
→ 5.4
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
56.8%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
78.8%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
·
Promoter holding
58.6%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
12.8%
·
Domestic institutions DII
25.2%
·
FII + DII
38.0%
·
Institutional change 4 quarters
-0.54 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
58.3 → 58.6%
+0.4 pp
FII
15.0 → 12.8%
-2.2 pp
DII
23.6 → 25.2%
+1.6 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisneutral · score -1
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)38.8
MACD / signal-370.71 / -403.34
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 5011,694.80 / 12,650.08
SMA 20013,728.05
Volume confirmation0.91×
20-day range11,125.00 – 12,458.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.