Smallcap 250 · NSE · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
MRPL
₹172.71
-2.08 (-1.19%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
176.00
Day high
176.50
Day low
169.50
Prev close
174.79
Volume
1.4 Cr
52W range
136–212
Traded value
241.5 Cr
Conviction
4.74 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials: debt_to_equity is 1.01, rule needs < 0.5 (off by 0.51)
- FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps): fii_dii_pct is 2.98, rule needs > 10.0 (off by 7.02)
- Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
170.54–174.88Stop
159.71 (-7.5%)Targets
198.72 / 211.72 1:2Qty · value
28836 · ₹4,980,266F 4.3 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 17.66 → 6.8 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 13.69 → 4.8 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: -18.51 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -27.52 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 5.8 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 5.46 → 7.2 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: 0.84 → 5.4 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.06 → 4.3 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.26 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 1.01 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 88.58 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 2.98 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.31 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 17.66 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 13.69 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✗ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | False |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 176.00
high 176.50
low 169.50
close 172.71
volume 13,984,495.00
hh20 191.49
vol_avg20 13,239,509.05
tv_avg20 2,300,799,376.97
atr14 8.67
ema20 173.36
ema50 171.27
rsi14 49.94
ret20 5.46
ll20 161.50
sma20 171.31
sma50 172.36
sma200 168.96
macd_line 1.60
macd_signal 1.07
macd_hist 0.52
chg1d -1.19
rel_volume 1.06
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 88.6 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.7 |
| 2025-10-21 | 88.6 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.7 |
| 2026-01-21 | 88.6 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 3.1 |
| 2026-04-21 | 88.6 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 0.4 | 3.8 |
| 2026-07-21 | 88.6 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 2.6 |
| 2026-10-16 | 88.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 3.0 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 230.1 Cr/session · proposed order 0.22% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.44% · ATR 8.67
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
17.7%
→ 6.8
✓
ROE 3-yr average
13.7%
→ 4.8
✗
Debt / equity
1.01×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-18.5%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-27.5%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
88.6%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
2.5%
·
Domestic institutions DII
0.4%
✗
FII + DII
3.0%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.31 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
88.6 → 88.6%
0.0 pp
FII
1.3 → 2.5%
+1.2 pp
DII
1.4 → 0.4%
-1.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)49.9
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
17.7%
→ 6.8
✓
ROE 3-yr average
13.7%
→ 4.8
✗
Debt / equity
1.01×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-18.5%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-27.5%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
88.6%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
2.5%
·
Domestic institutions DII
0.4%
✗
FII + DII
3.0%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.31 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
88.6 → 88.6%
0.0 pp
FII
1.3 → 2.5%
+1.2 pp
DII
1.4 → 0.4%
-1.0 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbullish · score +2
- ● Price above 50-DMA
- ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)49.9
MACD / signal1.60 / 1.07
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50171.31 / 172.36
SMA 200168.96
Volume confirmation1.06×
20-day range161.50 – 191.49
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.