Midcap 100 · NSE · Metals & Mining
NATIONALUM
₹324.25
+5.85 (+1.84%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
318.35
Day high
326.95
Day low
317.50
Prev close
318.40
Volume
51.8 L
52W range
221–445
Traded value
168.1 Cr
Conviction
5.30 / 10
Entry zone
321.61–326.89Stop
308.43 (-4.9%)Targets
355.89 / 371.71 1:2Qty · value
15420 · ₹4,999,935F 9.5 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 28.54 → 9.7 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 23.41 → 8.7 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 27.73 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 304.07 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.7 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -8.84 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -7.69 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.06 → 4.4 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 3.1 × 0.25
win_rate_pct: 43.75 → 3.1 (w 0.6)
expectancy_r: -0.08 → 3.0 (w 0.4)
Gap to setup: 2.7 · binding term T at 2.72, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 9 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 51.28 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 33.69 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 2.02 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 28.54 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 23.41 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 16 trades · W 44% · exp -0.08R · PF 0.83
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.93R, avg loss -0.86R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | 2026-03-12 | time | 5 | 0.67 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2026-03-13 | stop | 1 | -1.07 |
| 2026-08-03 | 2026-08-10 | time | 5 | 0.49 |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-08-11 | time | 5 | 0.32 |
| 2026-08-12 | 2026-08-14 | stop | 2 | -1.86 |
Trigger not fired today
open 318.35
high 326.95
low 317.50
close 324.25
volume 5,183,336.00
hh20 363.95
vol_avg20 4,870,140.15
tv_avg20 1,644,146,737.58
atr14 10.55
ema20 334.61
ema50 351.28
rsi14 39.69
ret20 -8.84
ll20 309.90
sma20 336.62
sma50 363.42
sma200 372.69
macd_line -12.58
macd_signal -12.16
macd_hist -0.42
chg1d 1.84
rel_volume 1.06
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 15.1 | 15.7 | 30.8 |
| 2025-10-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 16.2 | 15.5 | 31.7 |
| 2026-01-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 19.7 | 12.3 | 32.0 |
| 2026-04-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 22.3 | 10.7 | 33.0 |
| 2026-07-21 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 22.0 | 11.2 | 33.2 |
| 2026-10-16 | 51.3 | 0.0 | 22.0 | 11.2 | 33.7 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 164.4 Cr/session · proposed order 0.30% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 10.55
Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
28.5%
→ 9.7
✓
ROE 3-yr average
23.4%
→ 8.7
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
27.7%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
304.1%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
51.3%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
22.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
11.2%
✓
FII + DII
33.7%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+2.02 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
51.3 → 51.3%
0.0 pp
FII
15.1 → 22.0%
+6.9 pp
DII
15.7 → 11.2%
-4.5 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)39.7
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
28.5%
→ 9.7
✓
ROE 3-yr average
23.4%
→ 8.7
✓
Debt / equity
0.00×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
27.7%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
304.1%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
51.3%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
22.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
11.2%
✓
FII + DII
33.7%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+2.02 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
51.3 → 51.3%
0.0 pp
FII
15.1 → 22.0%
+6.9 pp
DII
15.7 → 11.2%
-4.5 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)39.7
MACD / signal-12.58 / -12.16
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50336.62 / 363.42
SMA 200372.69
Volume confirmation1.06×
20-day range309.90 – 363.95
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.