Midcap 100 · NSE · Metals & Mining
NMDC
₹71.69
+0.87 (+1.23%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
71.18
Day high
71.92
Day low
70.89
Prev close
70.82
Volume
1.5 Cr
52W range
70–97
Traded value
109.7 Cr
Conviction
5.53 / 10
Entry zone
71.26–72.12Stop
69.12 (-3.6%)Targets
76.84 / 79.41 1:2Qty · value
69744 · ₹4,999,947F 9.5 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 29.53 → 9.9 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 21.88 → 8.4 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 82.04 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 33.01 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.7 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -11.27 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -9.38 → 2.0 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 1.07 → 4.4 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 5 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 2.47 · binding term T at 2.72, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (0 fail · 9 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.17 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 60.79 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 27.42 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 29.53 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 21.88 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 5 trades · W 20% · exp -0.70R · PF 0.04
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win 0.16R, avg loss -0.91R.
| Signal | Exit | Reason | Sessions | R |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | 2025-12-31 | time | 5 | 0.16 |
| 2026-01-07 | 2026-01-08 | stop | 1 | -1.12 |
| 2026-04-17 | 2026-04-24 | time | 5 | -0.24 |
| 2026-05-14 | 2026-05-18 | stop | 2 | -1.10 |
| 2026-06-02 | 2026-06-08 | stop | 4 | -1.19 |
Trigger not fired today
open 71.18
high 71.92
low 70.89
close 71.69
volume 15,303,261.00
hh20 82.32
vol_avg20 14,321,958.80
tv_avg20 1,079,401,721.36
atr14 1.72
ema20 74.82
ema50 79.11
rsi14 33.44
ret20 -11.27
ll20 70.10
sma20 75.31
sma50 80.98
sma200 83.62
macd_line -3.11
macd_signal -2.95
macd_hist -0.16
chg1d 1.23
rel_volume 1.07
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 12.2 | 14.5 | 26.7 |
| 2025-10-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 14.4 | 27.4 |
| 2026-01-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 13.5 | 14.0 | 27.5 |
| 2026-04-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 13.6 | 13.8 | 27.4 |
| 2026-07-21 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 13.6 | 13.8 | 27.4 |
| 2026-10-16 | 60.8 | 0.0 | 14.9 | 13.8 | 27.4 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 107.9 Cr/session · proposed order 0.46% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 1.72
Backtest has only 5 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
29.5%
→ 9.9
✓
ROE 3-yr average
21.9%
→ 8.4
✓
Debt / equity
0.17×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
82.0%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
33.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
60.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
14.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
13.8%
✓
FII + DII
27.4%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.00 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
60.8 → 60.8%
0.0 pp
FII
12.2 → 14.9%
+2.7 pp
DII
14.5 → 13.8%
-0.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)33.4
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 9 shield rules pass
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
29.5%
→ 9.9
✓
ROE 3-yr average
21.9%
→ 8.4
✓
Debt / equity
0.17×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
82.0%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
33.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
60.8%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
14.9%
·
Domestic institutions DII
13.8%
✓
FII + DII
27.4%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.00 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
60.8 → 60.8%
0.0 pp
FII
12.2 → 14.9%
+2.7 pp
DII
14.5 → 13.8%
-0.7 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)33.4
MACD / signal-3.11 / -2.95
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 5075.31 / 80.98
SMA 20083.62
Volume confirmation1.07×
20-day range70.10 – 82.32
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.