Smallcap 250 · NSE · Financial Services
NUVAMA
₹1,706.10
-11.10 (-0.65%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
1,730.00
Day high
1,743.30
Day low
1,694.80
Prev close
1,717.20
Volume
2.7 L
52W range
1,097–7,640
Traded value
46.3 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs: data missing
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 62.8, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 60.80)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
1,688.46–1,723.74Stop
1,600.23 (-6.2%)Targets
1917.83 / 2023.7 1:2Qty · value
2930 · ₹4,998,873F 9.7 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 52.16 → 10.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 25.04 → 9.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 108.47 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 241.22 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 4.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 1.11 → 5.4 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -2.23 → 3.7 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.51 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 53.4 | near limit |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 62.8 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 28.33 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 4.44 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 25.04 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 1,730.00
high 1,743.30
low 1,694.80
close 1,706.10
volume 271,146.00
hh20 1,886.50
vol_avg20 535,450.60
tv_avg20 948,022,199.55
atr14 70.58
ema20 1,748.27
ema50 1,745.10
rsi14 45.84
ret20 1.11
ll20 1,605.10
sma20 1,731.11
sma50 1,738.62
sma200 1,574.17
macd_line 4.27
macd_signal 5.16
macd_hist -0.89
chg1d -0.65
rel_volume 0.51
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 54.7 | 62.8 | 17.1 | 6.4 | 23.5 |
| 2025-10-21 | 54.6 | 62.8 | 16.3 | 7.6 | 23.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | 54.2 | 62.8 | 16.4 | 8.4 | 24.8 |
| 2026-04-21 | 54.1 | 62.8 | 16.9 | 8.3 | 25.2 |
| 2026-07-21 | 54.0 | 62.8 | 19.0 | 8.5 | 27.5 |
| 2026-10-16 | 53.4 | 62.8 | 20.0 | 8.5 | 28.3 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 94.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.53% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 70.58
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
1 value missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
52.2%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
25.0%
→ 9.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
108.5%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
241.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
near limit
53.4%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
62.8%
·
Foreign institutions FII
20.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
8.5%
✓
FII + DII
28.3%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+4.44 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
54.7 → 53.4%
-1.3 pp
FII
17.1 → 20.0%
+2.9 pp
DII
6.4 → 8.5%
+2.1 pp
Pledge
62.8 → 62.8%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)45.8
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
1 value missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
52.2%
→ 10.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
25.0%
→ 9.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
108.5%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
241.2%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
near limit
53.4%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
62.8%
·
Foreign institutions FII
20.0%
·
Domestic institutions DII
8.5%
✓
FII + DII
28.3%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+4.44 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
54.7 → 53.4%
-1.3 pp
FII
17.1 → 20.0%
+2.9 pp
DII
6.4 → 8.5%
+2.1 pp
Pledge
62.8 → 62.8%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -2
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
RSI (14)45.8
MACD / signal4.27 / 5.16
MACD crossoverbearish
SMA 20 / 501,731.11 / 1,738.62
SMA 2001,574.17
Volume confirmation0.51×
20-day range1,605.10 – 1,886.50
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.