Midcap 100 · NSE · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels
OIL
₹445.00
-0.40 (-0.09%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
445.40
Day high
448.25
Day low
441.55
Prev close
445.40
Volume
6.2 L
52W range
396–531
Traded value
27.8 Cr
Conviction
3.70 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials: debt_to_equity is 0.62, rule needs < 0.5 (off by 0.12)
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is 11.99, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 0.01)
- Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
442.54–447.46Stop
430.22 (-3.3%)Targets
474.56 / 489.34 1:2Qty · value
11235 · ₹4,999,575F 3.3 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 11.99 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 12.56 → 4.3 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: -2.55 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -24.16 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 2.9 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -6.79 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -3.62 → 2.8 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.38 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 4.3 · binding term T at 2.85, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.62 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 56.66 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 37.28 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 0.84 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 11.99 | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 12.56 | near limit |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✗ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | False |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 445.40
high 448.25
low 441.55
close 445.00
volume 624,878.00
hh20 491.00
vol_avg20 1,651,828.15
tv_avg20 758,107,737.83
atr14 9.85
ema20 455.17
ema50 461.71
rsi14 38.44
ret20 -6.79
ll20 434.65
sma20 456.43
sma50 469.66
sma200 462.14
macd_line -8.26
macd_signal -7.46
macd_hist -0.80
chg1d -0.09
rel_volume 0.38
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 8.5 | 28.2 | 36.7 |
| 2025-07-21 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 28.2 | 36.4 |
| 2025-10-21 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 29.0 | 36.6 |
| 2026-01-21 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 7.5 | 29.3 | 36.8 |
| 2026-04-21 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 29.3 | 37.0 |
| 2026-07-21 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 30.0 | 37.3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 56.7 | 0.0 | 7.3 | 30.0 | 37.3 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 75.8 Cr/session · proposed order 0.66% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 9.85
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
12.0%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
near limit
12.6%
→ 4.3
✗
Debt / equity
0.62×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-2.5%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-24.2%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
56.7%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.3%
·
Domestic institutions DII
30.0%
✓
FII + DII
37.3%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.84 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
56.7 → 56.7%
0.0 pp
FII
8.5 → 7.3%
-1.2 pp
DII
28.2 → 30.0%
+1.8 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)38.4
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
12.0%
→ 4.0
✓
ROE 3-yr average
near limit
12.6%
→ 4.3
✗
Debt / equity
0.62×
Growth
✗
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
-2.5%
→ 2.0
✗
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
-24.2%
→ 2.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
56.7%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.3%
·
Domestic institutions DII
30.0%
✓
FII + DII
37.3%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+0.84 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
56.7 → 56.7%
0.0 pp
FII
8.5 → 7.3%
-1.2 pp
DII
28.2 → 30.0%
+1.8 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)38.4
MACD / signal-8.26 / -7.46
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50456.43 / 469.66
SMA 200462.14
Volume confirmation0.38×
20-day range434.65 – 491.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.