Smallcap 250 · NSE · Chemicals
PARADEEP
₹147.16
+0.75 (+0.51%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
146.00
Day high
148.15
Day low
144.83
Prev close
146.41
Volume
7.2 L
52W range
100–182
Traded value
10.6 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials: debt_to_equity is 1.01, rule needs < 0.5 (off by 0.51)
- Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding: promoter_pledge_pct is 10.34, rule needs < 2.0 (off by 8.34)
- FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters: fii_dii_change_4q_pp is -4.43, rule needs >= -0.5 (off by 3.93)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 10.34, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 1.66)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
145.89–148.43Stop
139.52 (-5.2%)Targets
162.45 / 170.09 1:2Qty · value
33976 · ₹4,999,908F 7.5 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 19.23 → 7.6 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 10.34 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 63.59 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 227.54 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.3 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -4.32 → 2.4 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -1.96 → 3.8 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.36 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term T at 3.31, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (4 fail · 5 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✗ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 1.01 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 57.85 | |
| ✗ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 10.34 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 25.14 | |
| ✗ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | -4.43 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✓ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 19.23 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 10.34 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 146.00
high 148.15
low 144.83
close 147.16
volume 721,581.00
hh20 158.40
vol_avg20 2,028,053.50
tv_avg20 304,878,811.14
atr14 5.10
ema20 150.11
ema50 150.10
rsi14 43.90
ret20 -4.32
ll20 136.55
sma20 151.62
sma50 152.77
sma200 136.02
macd_line -2.17
macd_signal -1.23
macd_hist -0.93
chg1d 0.51
rel_volume 0.36
Ownership 6 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-21 | 56.0 | 14.2 | 14.0 | 18.2 | 32.2 |
| 2025-10-21 | 57.2 | 13.9 | 15.0 | 14.6 | 29.6 |
| 2026-01-21 | 57.7 | 12.5 | 11.4 | 13.4 | 24.8 |
| 2026-04-21 | 57.8 | 15.4 | 8.4 | 15.6 | 24.0 |
| 2026-07-21 | 57.9 | 15.3 | 5.1 | 18.2 | 23.3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 57.9 | 10.3 | 4.8 | 18.2 | 25.1 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 30.5 Cr/session · proposed order 1.64% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 5.10
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
19.2%
→ 7.6
✗
ROE 3-yr average
10.3%
→ 4.0
✗
Debt / equity
1.01×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
63.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
227.5%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
57.9%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
10.3%
·
Foreign institutions FII
4.8%
·
Domestic institutions DII
18.2%
✓
FII + DII
25.1%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-4.43 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
56.0 → 57.9%
+1.9 pp
FII
14.0 → 4.8%
-9.2 pp
DII
18.2 → 18.2%
0.0 pp
Pledge
14.2 → 10.3%
-3.9 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)43.9
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 4 fail
Quality
✓
ROCE 3-yr average
19.2%
→ 7.6
✗
ROE 3-yr average
10.3%
→ 4.0
✗
Debt / equity
1.01×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
63.6%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
227.5%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
57.9%
✗
Promoter pledge of their holding
10.3%
·
Foreign institutions FII
4.8%
·
Domestic institutions DII
18.2%
✓
FII + DII
25.1%
✗
Institutional change 4 quarters
-4.43 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
56.0 → 57.9%
+1.9 pp
FII
14.0 → 4.8%
-9.2 pp
DII
18.2 → 18.2%
0.0 pp
Pledge
14.2 → 10.3%
-3.9 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)43.9
MACD / signal-2.17 / -1.23
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50151.62 / 152.77
SMA 200136.02
Volume confirmation0.36×
20-day range136.55 – 158.40
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.