Smallcap 250 · NSE · Financial Services
PINELABS
₹165.04
-3.08 (-1.83%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
168.49
Day high
170.07
Day low
164.56
Prev close
168.12
Volume
63.6 L
52W range
135–284
Traded value
104.9 Cr
Conviction
4.68 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs: data missing
- Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps): promoter_holding_pct is 0.0, rule needs >= 50.0 (off by 50.00)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is -4.1, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 16.10)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
162.87–167.21Stop
152.01 (-7.9%)Targets
191.1 / 204.14 1:2Qty · value
28774 · ₹4,748,861F 6.4 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: -1.82 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: -4.10 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 68.43 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 142.43 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.0 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -10.54 → 2.0 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -2.49 → 3.5 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.22 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.32 · binding term T at 3.05, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 5 pass · 3 skipped)
| ✗ | Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs | capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs | net_npa_pct < 1.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✗ | Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) | promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 42.75 | |
| – | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | missing | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | -4.1 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 168.49
high 170.07
low 164.56
close 165.04
volume 6,355,655.00
hh20 204.95
vol_avg20 28,700,234.80
tv_avg20 5,201,041,762.81
atr14 8.69
ema20 170.75
ema50 169.25
rsi14 44.22
ret20 -10.54
ll20 154.42
sma20 174.56
sma50 170.20
sma200 177.75
macd_line -2.02
macd_signal -0.58
macd_hist -1.45
chg1d -1.83
rel_volume 0.22
Ownership 4 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.2 | 11.3 | 16.5 |
| 2026-04-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 11.8 | 16.6 |
| 2026-07-21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.5 | 24.8 | 34.3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.2 | 24.8 | 42.8 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 520.1 Cr/session · proposed order 0.09% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.44% · ATR 8.69
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
– 1 skipped
2 values missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
-1.8%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
-4.1%
→ 4.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
68.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
142.4%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
13.2%
·
Domestic institutions DII
24.8%
✓
FII + DII
42.8%
–
Institutional change 4 quarters
—
Holdings trend 4 quarters · 2026-01-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
5.2 → 13.2%
+8.0 pp
DII
11.3 → 24.8%
+13.5 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)44.2
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 5 shield rules pass
✗ 3 fail
– 1 skipped
2 values missing
Quality
·
ROCE 3-yr average
-1.8%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
-4.1%
→ 4.0
✗
Capital adequacy
—
✓
Net NPA
0.00%
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
68.4%
→ 10.0
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
142.4%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✗
Promoter holding
0.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
13.2%
·
Domestic institutions DII
24.8%
✓
FII + DII
42.8%
–
Institutional change 4 quarters
—
Holdings trend 4 quarters · 2026-01-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
FII
5.2 → 13.2%
+8.0 pp
DII
11.3 → 24.8%
+13.5 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)44.2
MACD / signal-2.02 / -0.58
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50174.56 / 170.20
SMA 200177.75
Volume confirmation0.22×
20-day range154.42 – 204.95
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.