⌁tradecompanion
Markets Closed·02:03IST · Next open: 19 / 10 / 2026
🔔
← Tonight
Smallcap 250 · NSE · Financial Services

POONAWALLA

₹448.95
+7.65 (+1.73%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
441.00
Day high
452.70
Day low
434.30
Prev close
441.30
Volume
23.1 L
52W range
361–545
Traded value
103.7 Cr
Conviction
4.90 / 10
disqualified
Disqualified by the shield
  • Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs: data missing
  • 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 8.21, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 3.79)
  • Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY: revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y is False, rule needs == True
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
444.83–453.07
Stop
424.22 (-5.5%)
Targets
498.41 / 523.14 1:2
Qty · value
11137 · ₹4,999,956
F 6.3 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 25.89 → 9.2 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 8.21 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 238.38 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: -20.78 → 2.0 (w 0.2)
T 5.0 × 0.25
ret20_pct: 3.73 → 6.5 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -1.36 → 4.2 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.76 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.1 · binding term B at 4.0, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (3 fail · 6 pass · 2 skipped)
✗ Capital adequacy ratio > 15% for banks/NBFCs capital_adequacy_ratio_pct > 15.0 missing
✓ Net NPA < 1.0% for banks/NBFCs net_npa_pct < 1.0 0.0
✓ Promoter holding >= 50% (small caps) promoter_holding_pct >= 50.0 59.01
✓ Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 0.0
✓ FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) fii_dii_pct > 10.0 28.79
✓ FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 5.95
✓ Not in any ASM / GSM stage in_asm_gsm == False False
– No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY audit_red_flag_3y == False missing
✗ 3-year average ROE >= 12% roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 8.21
– US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 missing
✗ Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True False
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 441.00
high 452.70
low 434.30
close 448.95
volume 2,308,717.00
hh20 492.00
vol_avg20 3,031,748.60
tv_avg20 1,389,697,105.54
atr14 16.49
ema20 449.25
ema50 455.14
rsi14 48.67
ret20 3.73
ll20 427.10
sma20 452.92
sma50 464.22
sma200 441.66
macd_line -5.06
macd_signal -5.18
macd_hist 0.12
chg1d 1.73
rel_volume 0.76
Ownership 6 quarters
As ofPromoterPledgeFIIDIIFII+DII
2025-07-2162.50.010.812.223.0
2025-10-2164.00.010.612.222.8
2026-01-2164.00.010.612.222.8
2026-04-2163.90.010.212.222.4
2026-07-2159.00.011.016.727.7
2026-10-1659.00.011.616.728.8
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 139.0 Cr/session · proposed order 0.36% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 16.49
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
F 6.3 / 10
✓ 5 shield rules pass ✗ 4 fail 1 value missing
Quality
· ROCE 3-yr average 25.9% → 9.2
✗ ROE 3-yr average 8.2% → 4.0
✗ Capital adequacy —
✓ Net NPA 0.00%
Growth
✗ Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR 238.4% → 10.0
✗ Profit growth 3-yr CAGR -20.8% → 2.0
Who owns it
✓ Promoter holding 59.0%
✓ Promoter pledge of their holding 0.0%
· Foreign institutions FII 11.6%
· Domestic institutions DII 16.7%
✓ FII + DII 28.8%
✓ Institutional change 4 quarters +5.95 pp
Holdings trend 6 quarters · 2025-07-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter 62.5 → 59.0% -3.5 pp
FII 10.8 → 11.6% +0.8 pp
DII 12.2 → 16.7% +4.5 pp
Pledge 0.0 → 0.0% 0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter. ✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages ● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
420442463485507stop 424target 4982026-07-202026-08-112026-09-012026-09-232026-10-16
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
0.098L2.0Cr2.9Cr2026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
RSI (14)48.7
05010070302026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-180182026-07-202026-09-012026-10-16
Signal analysisneutral · score +0
  • ● Price below 50-DMA
  • ● MACD above signal
RSI (14)48.7
MACD / signal-5.06 / -5.18
MACD crossoverbullish
SMA 20 / 50452.92 / 464.22
SMA 200441.66
Volume confirmation0.76×
20-day range427.10 – 492.00
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.