Midcap 100 · NSE · Metals & Mining
SAIL
₹170.95
+0.66 (+0.39%)
Bar 2026-10-16
Open
170.00
Day high
172.50
Day low
168.50
Prev close
170.29
Volume
76.4 L
52W range
124–210
Traded value
130.7 Cr
Conviction
4.46 / 10
Disqualified by the shield
- 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials): roce_3y_avg_pct is 7.31, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 4.69)
- 3-year average ROE >= 12%: roe_3y_avg_pct is 4.99, rule needs >= 12.0 (off by 7.01)
Score is capped at 4.9 while any rule fails. Everything else on this page is context, not a recommendation.
Entry zone
169.43–172.47Stop
161.82 (-5.3%)Targets
189.21 / 198.35 1:2Qty · value
29248 · ₹4,999,946F 5.3 × 0.3
roce_3y_avg_pct: 7.31 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
roe_3y_avg_pct: 4.99 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
revenue_cagr_3y_pct: 5.98 → 4.4 (w 0.2)
pat_cagr_3y_pct: 54.96 → 10.0 (w 0.2)
T 3.5 × 0.25
ret20_pct: -2.32 → 3.6 (w 0.4)
dist_ema50_pct: -3.55 → 2.9 (w 0.3)
rel_volume: 0.45 → 4.0 (w 0.3)
M 5.0 × 0.2 not sourced · neutral
no components with data
B 4.0 × 0.25 0 trades, below minimum
no components with data
Gap to setup: 3.54 · binding term T at 3.5, cannot close the gap alone
Shield checklist (2 fail · 7 pass · 2 skipped)
| ✓ | Debt-to-Equity < 0.5 for non-financials | debt_to_equity < 0.5 | 0.36 | |
| ✓ | Promoter holding >= 40% (mid caps; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | promoter_holding_pct >= 40.0 | 65.0 | |
| ✓ | Promoter pledge < 2% of promoter holding | promoter_pledge_pct < 2.0 | 0.0 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII > 10% (mid and small caps) | fii_dii_pct > 10.0 | 23.96 | |
| ✓ | FII + DII not falling by more than 0.5 pp over 4 quarters | fii_dii_change_4q_pp >= -0.5 | 3.01 | |
| ✓ | Not in any ASM / GSM stage | in_asm_gsm == False | False | |
| – | No audit qualification or mid-term auditor resignation in last 3 FY | audit_red_flag_3y == False | missing | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROCE >= 12% (non-financials) | roce_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 7.31 | |
| ✗ | 3-year average ROE >= 12% | roe_3y_avg_pct >= 12.0 | 4.99 | |
| – | US revenue share < 5% (mid and small; waived for large caps per decision 2026-10-17) | us_revenue_share_pct < 5.0 | missing | |
| ✓ | Positive revenue and PAT compounding over last 3 FY | revenue_pat_positive_cagr_3y == True | True |
Fundamentals as of 2026-10-16
Backtest 0 trades · W — · exp —R · PF —
Last 250 sessions, counted only on days the shield passed. Avg win —R, avg loss —R.
Trigger not fired today
open 170.00
high 172.50
low 168.50
close 170.95
volume 7,644,172.00
hh20 191.36
vol_avg20 16,988,640.05
tv_avg20 3,022,165,140.46
atr14 6.09
ema20 175.21
ema50 177.24
rsi14 42.62
ret20 -2.32
ll20 165.76
sma20 176.36
sma50 179.57
sma200 170.12
macd_line -2.92
macd_signal -2.22
macd_hist -0.70
chg1d 0.39
rel_volume 0.45
Ownership 7 quarters
| As of | Promoter | Pledge | FII | DII | FII+DII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-21 | 65.0 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 15.8 | 19.0 |
| 2025-07-21 | 65.0 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 17.4 | 21.0 |
| 2025-10-21 | 65.0 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 18.1 | 21.9 |
| 2026-01-21 | 65.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 17.9 | 22.4 |
| 2026-04-21 | 65.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 18.4 | 23.4 |
| 2026-07-21 | 65.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 16.9 | 24.0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 65.0 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 16.9 | 24.0 |
■ Promoter ■ FII ■ DII
Liquidity & cost
Avg traded value 302.2 Cr/session · proposed order 0.17% of ADV · est. round-trip cost incl. slippage 0.43% · ATR 6.09
Backtest has only 0 trades (minimum 8); B uses the fallback score.Macro/sentiment term (M) is not sourced yet and sits at the neutral score.Fundamental ratios are a current snapshot back-filled into history for the backtest.Prices are NSE bhavcopy, unadjusted for splits and bonuses.
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
7.3%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
5.0%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.36×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
6.0%
→ 4.4
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
55.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
65.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
16.9%
✓
FII + DII
24.0%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+3.01 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
65.0 → 65.0%
0.0 pp
FII
3.2 → 7.1%
+3.9 pp
DII
15.8 → 16.9%
+1.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Range3M6M1Y
Price & moving averages
● Close● SMA 20● SMA 50● SMA 200● EMA 20
Volume vs 20-day average gold = 1.5× or more
RSI (14)42.6
MACD (12, 26, 9)
Fundamentals
Trendlyne · as of 2026-10-16
✓ 7 shield rules pass
✗ 2 fail
Quality
✗
ROCE 3-yr average
7.3%
→ 4.0
✗
ROE 3-yr average
5.0%
→ 4.0
✓
Debt / equity
0.36×
Growth
✓
Revenue growth 3-yr CAGR
6.0%
→ 4.4
✓
Profit growth 3-yr CAGR
55.0%
→ 10.0
Who owns it
✓
Promoter holding
65.0%
✓
Promoter pledge of their holding
0.0%
·
Foreign institutions FII
7.1%
·
Domestic institutions DII
16.9%
✓
FII + DII
24.0%
✓
Institutional change 4 quarters
+3.01 pp
Holdings trend 7 quarters · 2025-04-21 → 2026-10-16
Promoter
65.0 → 65.0%
0.0 pp
FII
3.2 → 7.1%
+3.9 pp
DII
15.8 → 16.9%
+1.1 pp
Pledge
0.0 → 0.0%
0.0 pp
ⓘ Fundamentals are the balance-sheet side of the picture: how profitable the business is, whether it is growing, how much it owes, and who owns it. The shield turns the worst of these into hard disqualifiers; the F sub-score rewards the best. Ratios are annual and update when results are filed; holdings update each quarter.
✓ ✗ – show the shield verdict on each row; → is the row's F-score contribution (0–10). Learn more.
Signal analysisbearish · score -3
- ● Price below 50-DMA
- ● MACD below signal
- ● RSI momentum negative (<45)
RSI (14)42.6
MACD / signal-2.92 / -2.22
MACD crossovernone today
SMA 20 / 50176.36 / 179.57
SMA 200170.12
Volume confirmation0.45×
20-day range165.76 – 191.36
Breakout—
ⓘ Score sums trend (close vs 50-day average), MACD vs its signal line, RSI momentum and 20-day breakouts/breakdowns. +2 or more is bullish, -2 or less is bearish. A breakout is volume-confirmed when volume is at least 1.5x its 20-day average. Informational only, not advice.
New alert rule
No alert rules yet.